Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

checking server temperature

Posted on 2003-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
3,524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi..

how to check SUN server temperature
in solaris 8 os.
i run prtdiag file but temperature
is not shown there.

tq
0
Comment
Question by:tsejahtera
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 150 total points
ID: 8054711
/usr/platform/`uname -m`/sbin/prtdiag -v

should give you the temperature infor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8055336
Not all Sun server have
the temperature in prtiag

COS operation requires proper firmware support. COS is not available if an Ultra Enterprise x000 server lacks enabling firmware. In this case, the system displays these messages during the boot sequence

Look the:
http://docs.sun.com/db/doc/802-7309/6iauiv1a8?q=temperature+&a=view
http://docs.sun.com/db/doc/805-4454/6j47iemcq?q=temperature+&a=view
http://docs.sun.com/db/doc/806-4647-10/6jdnbbdjt?q=temperature+&a=view
http://docs.sun.com/db/doc/805-4164/6j3utsj88?q=temperature+&a=view
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsejahtera
ID: 8235813
prtdiag shows temperature in celcius or farenheit.

tq
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsejahtera
ID: 8280790
temperature in celcius or fareheit
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chanslor
ID: 8945328
#
Wow, just found another way to get temperature on Sun Blades:

# prtcicl -v -c temperature-sensor

Check the thresholds!
I would like to know, is syslogd notified, for sure but how can we do something with it when it reaches a threshold?
Short of logwatch....
#
0