?
Solved

Floppy Dive wont work?

Posted on 2003-03-02
10
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When ever i try to open a file from my floppy drive my computer says that the disk is unformatted.  when i bring that same disk to my other computer that computer opens that file wiht no problrm.  
the computer (where the floppy drive wont work) when i put a floppy in it makes a funny sound.

and suggestions of what could be wrong?

thank you,
Matt :-)
0
Comment
Question by:mattjp88
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lorddef
ID: 8054590
Could be anything from misaligned drive heads to somebody putting smarties in it, did it work previously? does it function okay with other disks? it is a 1.44mb drive isn't it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:the_modder
ID: 8054595
I suggest taking it off and putting it into the working computer. If you get the same probelm you're gonna have to spend $10 and get a new floppy drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Covenant
ID: 8055855
Classic bad floppy drive symptom - splash out and get a new floppy drive (and cable).
Put it this way, if this doesnt work the only thing left is the floppy controller on the motherboard which you cant do anything about unless you get high from soldering surface mount components.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mattjp88
ID: 8059499
so the only way to fix it is to get a new floppy drive?  iight
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 80 total points
ID: 8059758
Does the light come on on the drive when you click your A: drive?  If not, or if the light is on constantly, then you have a cabling problem.  No light = no power, always on light = data cable inverted or connected incorrectly otherwise.  To eliminate a Windows problem, can you boot from the drive in DOS (under Win98, you can make a boot disk in start/settings/control panel/add\remove programs/Startup Disk) or www.bootdisk.com

-dog*
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JerMe
ID: 8062561
How old is the computer with the funny floppy drive? My old Pentium 120MHz's A:\ drive had issues exactly like what you described. It had Win98, but wouldn't read the floppies, even though the same floppy read on other machines. I got it to read a custom boot disk successfully, but that was about it...

If you're really determined, you can try swapping out the A:\ drive for a new A:\ drive, but personally, I haven't had any success in with that route.  If I wanted to ship files off my old computer, I'd use the modem. =( Cross your fingers that it's just a bad floppy drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mattjp88
ID: 8068619
yup.  i hope it is.  i hope windows isnt screwed up.  thanks for all of your help you guys.  
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mattjp88
ID: 8068631
well none of the suggestions you said worked for me.  well maybe the new floppy drive will work but i dont have enough time to Comp USA and buy one.  I think that dog was the most informative so i will give the points to him.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8071986
Well, whatever you do, don't buy the drive from CompUSA.  I haven't checked their prices, but I know Worst Buy charges like $30 for a Teac floppy drive in the "retail" box.  You can get them online (i.e. www.newegg.com) for ~$9 for a Teac or Sony drive (either will work fine).  You might want to get some other stuff too if you're needing anything to offset the shipping cost.  Or check your phonebook for a local PC repair/sales shop, I think you'll save some cash.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mattjp88
ID: 8074618
thanks doggg!
0