Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Storing data from vb form to excel cell

Posted on 2003-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want to input data in  visual basic userform textboxes. These data wil be stored in excel files ( in user defined cell). Those data will be processed for different job.
If anybody can suggest me that will be great for me.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kazal
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 8054628
to get you started:
1. Add a reference to Excel in Project's References
2. Use the CreateObject function to create an Excel worksheet object
3. Reference this worksheet object and use its methods and properties to modify the worksheets cells (like in VBA in Excel)

There are plenty of sample code around. try www.planetsourcecode.com
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 60 total points
ID: 8054761
Here is an example that export content of Listview to an Excel file, try customize it so that it export the textboxes value to Excel.

Example:

Private Sub ExportFromListViewToExcel(ByVal TargetFile As String, ByVal SheetName As String, ByVal myListView As MSComctlLib.ListView)
    Dim iExcel As New Excel.Application
    Dim iExcelWB As Excel.Workbook
    Dim iExcelWS As Excel.Worksheet
   
    iExcel.Visible = True
   
    If dir$(TargetFile) <> "" Then
        iExcel.Workbooks.Open TargetFile
    Else
        iExcel.Workbooks.add
    End If
    i = iExcel.Workbooks.Count
    Set iExcelWB = iExcel.Workbooks(i)
   
    iExcelWB.Worksheets.add
    j = iExcel.Workbooks(i).Worksheets.Count
   
    Set iExcelWS = iExcelWB.Worksheets(j)
    'Set iExcelWS = iExcelWB.ActiveSheet
    iExcelWS.Name = SheetName
    DoEvents
   
    iExcelWS.Columns(1).ColumnWidth = 20
    iExcelWS.Columns(2).ColumnWidth = 10
    iExcelWS.Columns(3).ColumnWidth = 10
    iExcelWS.Columns(4).ColumnWidth = 50
    'iExcelWS.Range("A1", "G100").EntireColumn.AutoFit
    iExcelWS.Range("A1", "D1").Font.Bold = True
    iExcelWS.Range("A1", "G100").EntireColumn.WrapText = True
   
    For j = 1 To myListView.ColumnHeaders.Count
        iExcelWS.Cells(1, j).Value = myListView.ColumnHeaders(j).Text
    Next j
   
    For j = 1 To myListView.ListItems.Count
        iExcelWS.Cells(j + 1, 1).Value = myListView.ListItems(j).Text
        For h = 1 To myListView.ColumnHeaders.Count - 1
            iExcelWS.Cells(j + 1, h + 1).Value = myListView.ListItems(j).SubItems(h)
        Next h
    Next j
   
    iExcel.Workbooks(i).Save
   
    If Check1.Value = 1 Then
        iExcelWB.Save
        iExcelWB.Close
        iExcel.Quit
        Set iExcelWS = Nothing
        Set iExcelWB = Nothing
        Set iExcel = Nothing
    End If
End Sub

Hope this helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8940410
kazal:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9012088
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept ryancys's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0