Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

defrag and scandisk woos!

Posted on 2003-03-02
15
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
Iam experiencing the some problems, when I run scandick and defrag the message that I get is that a utility has locked the drive,....close all progams and start again. So I ctrl+alt+del everything but systray and explorer and still I get nothing. Is there a program that would let me know if somthing is running and not be displayed(task manager)? - ALL i want to do is de frag my computer!!!!
Please help!
P.S. I will throw in a 6 pack to anyone who can help!
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:TheDude76
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8054613
Boot to safe mode and do scandisk and defrag from there. Even MS recommends doing it this way.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8054622
Sometimes after doing this in safemode these utilities will work in normal mode. Sometimes Win98 misreads what is going on in the system when the problem is actuall a file or two that it is having a hard time dealing with so it thinks that some program has locked the drive. Just make sure you turn off you screen saver and virus programs and security programs before starting.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8054624
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8055040
Had this prob once on some1s machine, then i went to run their AV software, wouldnt work.  Took the drive hooked it up as a slave to a test machine, ran Norton and it found something like 300 viruses.


Got rid of the viruses, than defrag worked fine
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kaily27
ID: 8055487
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lkicker78
ID: 8055620
Is there a program that would let me know if somthing is running and not be displayed(task manager)?

You should follow CrazyOne's excellent advice of running disk utils from Safe Mode, or even from a bootdisk, then you can use SpyBot to check for spyware or trojans that may be running in the background.

http://security.kolla.de/

good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8058792
go to start -> run -> type: msconfig
Select the tab on the far right and uncheck all the items.
Reboot the machine.
Now go and scandisk and defrag

Once these are complete you can go back to the msconfig utility and check those items you wish to start when the computer boots.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8059408
www.sysinternals.com go there and get 'procexp' it's free.......it'll tell you EXACTLY EVERYthing that is running ....and how much processor time etc those processes are using......its very good
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8059734
TheDude76, the MS article referenced above by kaily27 directly addresses your problem.  This "locked by a disk utility" message is caused by Norton utilities.  The article from MS references only Windows ME, but I will bet that it applies to Win98 also.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mimicsu earned 600 total points
ID: 8288865
To answer your question about viewing programs that are running in the background.

If you're running 98se, you can run the MS System Information utility under Start - Programs - Accesories - System Tools - System Information (or Start - Run - input MSINFO32 & hit enter).

Expand the Software Environment on the left then click Running Tasks.  Everything that is running, even the apps not listed in Task Manager, will show up in the right pane.

But, if you can't run them in normal mode, you should try running them in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8288952
procexp ( www.sysinternals.com ) will enable you to 'kill' any processes you dont want running also......and it also will list ALL things that are happening....even 'hidden' apps.....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mimicsu
ID: 8326522
Did anyone's advice help you?  If so, plz grade & award the points.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mimicsu
ID: 8399578
yo dude76
Plz click accept answer next to the comment that helped you. This awards that user the pts & closes this thread. If a combo of answers helped you - post a ? for 0 pts in comm supp to split the points between the users: usr1 & usr1. If you still need help on this, respond & let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheDude76
ID: 8401055
Thank you for the help and thanks in helping me vote(I didn't know how to do it) Thanks again MIMICSU!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mimicsu
ID: 8407631
No prob. Just glad I could help.
0