?
Solved

Explorer crashes when I right-click something

Posted on 2003-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have two accounts on my computer, my personal account, and the built-in Administrator account.  I'm not sure when this started (or if it was there the whole time), but for some reason whenever I right-click a file in the Administrative account explorer.exe crashes and I get the following two errors.  Oddly enough, this doesn't happen when I right-click any windows icons (like my computer and IE) or when I click a folder's icon.  It only seems to happen whenever I right-click a file.

I also tried creating another account, and it happened in that too.  But for some reason, explorer doesn't crash in my primary account.

"The exception unknown softare exception (0x0eedfade) occurred in the application at location 0x77e73887"

"Runtime error 217 at 0001834C"
0
Comment
Question by:Crash2100
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jman1980
ID: 8054733
crash,if im not mistaken werent you and crazy one talking of delphi?
The meaning of Runtime Error 217
The online help that comes with Delphi lists "control-C-exit" as the reason for a runtime error 217, here a listing of Delphi 3 Runtime Errors:

STATUS_FLOAT_DIVIDE_BY_ZERO: 200;
STATUS_INTEGER_DIVIDE_BY_ZERO: 200;
STATUS_ARRAY_BOUNDS_EXCEEDED: 201;
STATUS_STACK_OVERFLOW: 202;
STATUS_FLOAT_OVERFLOW: 205;
STATUS_FLOAT_UNDERFLOW,
STATUS_FLOAT_DENORMAL_OPERAND: 206;
STATUS_FLOAT_INEXACT_RESULT,
STATUS_FLOAT_INVALID_OPERATION,
STATUS_FLOAT_STACK_CHECK: 207;
STATUS_INTEGER_OVERFLOW: 215;
STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION: 216;
STATUS_CONTROL_C_EXIT: 217;
STATUS_PRIVILEGED_INSTRUCTION: 218;


In the case of 217, this listing is wrong.

In fact, Delphi executables will die with runtime error 217 when an exception was raised before SysUtils is initialized or after it is finalized. In both situations the regular exception handling is not put in place.

If the error occurs right at your application's startup, check your initialization sections. Try to move code into a later part, e.g. into FormCreate() events.
Otherwise check your units' finalization sections.

Some typical situations where this can happen:

- unexpected date formats

- disk or registry accesses where the user has not sufficient privileges

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jman1980
ID: 8054735
not sure if that has squat to do with it, just throwing it out.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 1200 total points
ID: 8054743
have you installed any new hardware or software lately?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 8054821
I'm installing and uninstalling stuff all the time, so I usually can't remember what I've installed recently.  I went through the "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\ContextMenuHandlers" registy key removing things one by one, and after I deleted the OnHand entry my crashes stopped.

OnHand is a keyboard shortcut utility I installed the other day, only I had foregotten all about it.  I guess it doesn't work very well unless you install it in both profiles!

Thanks to both of you for your help and quick responce.

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\OnHand
@="{6BE34A81-32D0-4E31-9180-56192BE2549A}"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jman1980
ID: 8054849
glad you found it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8054860
hehe, yeah that worked out well. take care, man.
0