?
Solved

Disabling Onboard Video for Matsonic 9327E+USB

Posted on 2003-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Cannot find any disable messages within the BIOS.

What would be the most appropriate steps to take next?

I have a GeForce 2 that I would rather have. It is AGP.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:ctoney
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8054915
have you tried just installing the agp card and seeing if it works?...some bios/motherboards are set up so that when you install the new"expansion" card that it is set as the default...
waffle
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctoney
ID: 8055087
I initially tried ADDING the nvidia agp card to my system, but rebooting only resulted in a no signal message from my monitor.

The machine is running Win XP.

I am tempted to disable the existing driver and install standard VGA, install the nVidia card and see what happens, but would love to see a reply from someone who has done this setup and knows Matsonic boards.

C
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 330 total points
ID: 8055709
you can disable the onboard video in the device manager, which is in the computer management mmc.

go to start >> run compmgmt.msc /s >> ok/enter
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JMansford
ID: 8057263
Are you saying that with the Nvidia card in, you get output from the Nvidia card, but that disappears as soon the WinXP GUI comes up?

If this is the case, boot Windows XP in safe mode, and disable the on-board graphics card.

Or, boot up the PC, and once it's running, plug the monitor in to the on-board VGA socket (u should see the GUI).  Then go in to the display panel and set the [hopefully] detected nVidia one as the primary display and enable it.

I think that WinXP is attempting multi-monitor but it has the nVidia card disabled.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctoney
ID: 8057330
Thanks, night monkey and JMansford,

I will try each of your suggestions tonite after work and reply back with success or not.

ctoney
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8059046
cool. and as jmansford mentioned (and i forgot to), your best bet is to boot into safe mode. then go to start >> run compmgmt.msc /s >> ok/enter and disable the card.

good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctoney
ID: 8064614
DANG!

Still did not work. My next move is to put the nVidia card into another machine and make sure it is still working.

Any other ideas?

C
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8066209
that's your best next step.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctoney
ID: 8148338
Ok guys, thanks for your patience. The nVidia card would not work on the Matsonic. It worked in another computer, so I sold it AND the other computer!

I tried using an older TNT2 M64 and it WORKED! So, I guess there was some conflict internal to the matsonic and the geforce?

Anyhow... Problem is resolved in a less than acceptable method...
0