?
Solved

UCase Library

Posted on 2003-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i have a weird problem. installing vb in another computer, i try to compile my program and i get an error about a library not found included on project references, the function highlighted when this happens is UCase.

does anybody knows which library do i have to include to compile my program correctly??
0
Comment
Question by:athe
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 8054764
it happens sometimes.

Use VBA.Ucase and it will fix the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manduz_griffus
ID: 8054827
you may have used a reference required library.
try to look at the libraries that you used.

hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mugboy
ID: 8055239
you need to make sure that the function UCase is in the MSVB60.DLL (i forgot the exact dll name but it is something like that). This DLL holds all the basic functions you use in VB (instr,msgbox,instrrev,ucase,lcase, etc.)

Make sure you have the newest version ofthis file :D
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AlonHirsch
ID: 8055475
Hi,

This is often the case when your VB project is missing a reference to another DLL or component.
Check the project references and make sure that there are no MISSING: references.

HTH,
Alon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8055952
Do the following:
instead of directly Ucase, use the
Vba.Ucase sintax
ie:
thestring= VBA.Ucase(thestring)
Vba is the module you have mnatter with, and this may happens because of some software registering a different library that is caled instead of native Vba.
Check the Pc and your project references for msvbvm60.dll
It may happen target Pc has a Vb Virtual machine wich is not correct but have a earlier date/time than yours. You might have (if you did not do it yet) to install servicepack 5 for your Vb...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8056323
emoreau told it correctly as first one- give him the points!
Have a nice day, you all,
Cesare I.
0