Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hard drive to laptop connection

Posted on 2003-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a hard drive from home, and I'd like to know how to connect it to my laptop at work.
0
Comment
Question by:DavidGeary
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8054968
Well assuming that you're not a networking expert, I would check out Nortons PC anywhere software. They have newer vs's out for the newer windows OS's

Plus even back in the day when it first came out it was simple to understand, and considering the trend of norton, its probably even easier/better.

Here's a link, check it out.
http://www.symantec.com/pcanywhere/Consumer/

Hope it helps,
Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGeary
ID: 8054985
I'm after more of a hardware solution.  I have a hard drive, with no desktop.  ie I brought the hard drive over from another country, thinking I'd be able to plug it in inside my new work computer, but it turns out my work computer is a laptop, and I can't / don't know how to open up a laptop to add another hardrive.  Surely there must be some standard method of attaching a desktop hard drive to a laptop, without the desktop available?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8055032
A number of years ago, you could get "docking stations" for your laptop, that would be able to house external hard drives, extra cards etc. That doesn't seem common practice anymore. If your HD is SCSI, you may be lucky to find a usable PCMCIA SCSI adapter, otherwise I think you may be in for some experimenting. Laptops generally don't come prepared to accept an external IDE device. The cheapest way may actually to get a used desktop and put the HD inside that one, then connect the two computers.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Covenant
ID: 8055870
There are cables available that will adapt a full size ide cable to one that will fit your laptop but I'm not sure whether your boss would appreciate you dismantling your laptop to fit it.

The only other alternative is an external hard drive (parallel or USB1/USB2) solution which is pricey and relatively slow - about £250+ (UK) last time I looked into it.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8056510
There are many options.
A simple one is to borrow a desktop, setup a network and copy the files to the laptop.
External drive boxes cost as much as a cheap desktop.
You can get  one for usb, parallel or cardbus connection. Each will need an external power supply.
Even if you open the laptop, it will not supply enough power to run a desktop size drive.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 150 total points
ID: 8056668
An enclosure for your 3 1/2" drive that will connect to you laptop via USB to your laptops can be had for about $50 US. There are also firewire (if you laptop has a firewire port) and ATAPI models (which require an atapi PC-Card but usually no special drivers). You might consider one that will allow you to mount a 5 1/4 drive later, like a CD-RW, DVD etc. so that your investment will have some future value.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:falban
ID: 8059845
There's also a PC card attachment that you can link an external harddrive to your laptop with.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 8059865
that's different than "ATAPI models (which require an atapi PC-Card but usually no special drivers)"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGeary
ID: 8060404
Thanks for all your help everyone.  I'll try the external enclosure via USB/USB2.
0