Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sizing Reports

Posted on 2003-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-16
Im trying to make a receipt, but I do not want to print on 8.5 x 11 inch paper, rather I would like to use 5.5 x 8.5.  Is their a way to decide in Access what size the paper should be aside from in the printer options? Are their any report options that could be used?  Also, I can size the form in design view to be exactly 5.5 x 8.5, but when doing a print preview, it obviously displays it on a full sheet. Any solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:tricks801
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Warren earned 800 total points
ID: 8054949
Open the report in design view.
goto file > Page Setup > Choose the page tab

In the Paper size section choose user defined paper size

set your size then save the report

Your report will always use this setting.

I dont know of any way to do this programatically, and since it is a once only procedure, why bother?



hth
Regards Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Francescina
ID: 8056707
Just one more remark:
Be sure to switch off the autocorrect option, otherwise the custom printer settings will get lost regularly.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8876335
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to alanwarren
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0