?
Solved

Network

Posted on 2003-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello friends,

1) How many Network can be connected to a router?

2) How many Network can be connected to a Fast ethernet ?


Thanks in advance

Noushad
0
Comment
Question by:noushad
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 8055072
1) One for every interface.

2) If you're not trunking, one. If you are trunking, as many as you want.

Don
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pedrow earned 108 total points
ID: 8055084
Boy...

1) depends on the router. I think the 6509 supports 1028 or more vlans...You can certainly number vlans up to 4096 at least, but the actual limit is pretty high. How's that for precise.

2) I don't really think there's a physical limit on the number of subinterfaces you can put on a FE interface(there might be), but it might be more limited by performance degredation and your memory.

So, in a nutshell, what I'm saying is that the limitations of IOS running on a particular hardware platform are much higher than any sane person will probably use in a production environment. But sanity I'm sure is a relative parameter ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:noushad
ID: 8055322
Hello friends

Thanks for the immeadiate Reply.......

See i have one cisco 3660 series router it has got two fast ethernet . In our case we have one primary network(10.128.3.0) and one secondary network (10.128.2.0) in the fast ethernet f0/0. How many networks can be added to one fast ethernet?

Thanks
Noushad
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 8055463


Can you?

Or Should you?

A lot of your decision is largely based on how much aggregate traffic you plan on seeing across these interfaces.

i.e. you could put a lot more low-traffic subinterfaces on a FastE than high-traffic ones.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 8057454
The fact is you can add a lot more than is practical from a performance standpoint. On the 3660 it allows up to 1400 VLANS, but I would limit it to no more than a dozen per interface in most cases.  


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/products_tech_note09186a0080094322.shtml#addtl_idb_limits
0
 

Author Comment

by:noushad
ID: 8417714
Thanks for all your help

 point for Dr.Ip and Pedrow

Thanks
Noushad
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8420480
A request for deletion was made, but I clearly see where the desire was to award the points.  I am awarding the points.  BTW, we can't split points where each expert would receive less than 20 points each, so I am accepting the first answer of the 2 mentioned.  If you'd like the other expert to receive points as well, I can give you instructions for that.

noushad,
Please go through this area to help you with maintaining your questions:
http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm

To accept an answer, you go to the header of the comment that helped you and look to the right.  There is a link there called Accept Comment As Answer.  Click it and you will be taken to the grading screen.  Don't forget to assign the appropriate grade.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0