?
Solved

CGI-BIN slow response

Posted on 2003-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have implemented cgi-bin with a formail script. The script processes user input and emails me. My delima is SLOW response times. What can i do to speed up this process. When someone accesses the webpage, inputs thier data and presses submit, it takes up to a minute for the form to process and the redirect thankyou.html to be displayed.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:falkloned
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 200 total points
ID: 8055537
I maybe due to the mail transmission is slow.

I'm not that familiar with formmail script, but I suspected that it's something to do with how the mail is sent.  

Try to send mail from a shell prompt, and see if it is slow there too.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 200 total points
ID: 8060945
Samri is on the right track - the problem is that your script is currently waiting for sendmail to complete prior to redirecting to the thankyou.html file.  Try changing your sendmail command to:

"/usr/sbin/sendmail -oi -t -odq"

(using your correct path to sendmail, of course) - the -odq will place the email in the mail queue instead of trying to directly try the email immediately.  

Your host's sendmail settings will direct sendmail to periodically check the queue and process the emails.  It might mean that the email doesn't go out as quickly, but the user will see the thank you in a more timely fashion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JOligario
ID: 8081601
what formmail script are you using?  double check the configuration.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9779012
recommendation: points to periwinkle
0