?
Solved

red hat updates

Posted on 2003-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
when i receive and install red hat updates, do the configurations from the previous versions of whatever file or program updated remain intact. more spacifically if i do update say for instance, apache. Will the configurations remain or will the file need to be reconstructed.
0
Comment
Question by:falkloned
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 8055483
hi falkloned,

I would suspect that the configuration will remail intact.  I cannot give 100% assurance, but based on regular apache upgrade, it will be safe.

Personally I would recommend that you keep a backup copy of the config, and try to update (and make it a habit), since other things could make you lose the config anyway. :)

cheers.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 100 total points
ID: 8055832
Hi!

Configuration will reamin intact.
But if there are changes somtimes you might get a conf file called: package-version.rpmnew

like http.conf.rpmnew
If an update installs a new conf file the old one is called: package-version.OLD

When this happens you should check that file compare to your running conf file and see what has changed, cause there might be some new options that should be set, not that they must be set but they should be set.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:falkloned
ID: 8115984
Thank you very much. Your input is greatly appreciated.
0