?
Solved

Nkoppix info

Posted on 2003-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have just came across a really great product.
I can boot my PC from a CD and run Linux from the
CD drive.  It finds all my hardware and everything.

It works so well, I am thinking about putting on
several "spare" PC's I have only I really do not
want to make it start from the CD drive each time.

This may be a simple question, I have done no research.
I figure, why bother when I can ask an expert!

If it is possible, what is the best/easiest way to
start my PC with Knoppix and not make it boot from
the CD every time?

0
Comment
Question by:bordergal
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimbb
ID: 8055605
I tried Knoppix a short time ago, it makes a great "demo" CD if you want to test Linux on a system without making any changes to it.

Are you sure this is what you are looking for?  You don't want to do a normal Linux installation onto each computer?

I am not sure what bootloader Knoppix uses (most likely Grub or Lilo), but if it has support for booting from the network then you should be able to keep a single image of the OS on a networked computer and instruct the bootloader to boot from that image.

Some computers even have support for netboot in the BIOS so you wouldn't even need to install a bootloader on the hard drive.

If you confirm that that's what you want to do then we probably can help you do it.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 200 total points
ID: 8056511
This is straight from the KNOPPIX-FAQ:

Q: Can one also install the distribution from the CD onto a hard drive?

A: In principal, yes (after all, the "master" system also runs on a hard
drive before it is burned to CD). However there is currently no
installation GUI for this, so installation to a hard drive should probably
only be attempted by more knowledgeable Linux users. Assuming the KNOPPIX
system has already booted, installation approximately follows this
procedure:
1.) initialize a free partition with the ext2 file system and mount it on
    /mnt/knoppix, for example.
2.) cp -a /KNOPPIX/* /mnt/knoppix/
3.) set up /mnt/knoppix/etc/fstab and /mnt/knoppix/etc/lilo.conf for the
    new system (Caution: symlinks in /boot initially point to the Ram
     disk!), run lilo.
4.) mkdir /mnt/knoppix/home/knoppix && \
     chown knoppix.knoppix /mnt/knoppix/home/knoppix
5.) Reboot, try the system out, fix any broken settings.
(No guarantees.)

---

I'd recommend you to get some other distro though, if you are planning on installing to HD.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:bordergal
ID: 8057030
jimbb/gns -

both of you seem to feel a different distro would be
better.  care to elaborate/recommend your fav?

bg
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8057268
I like Mandrake (9) and I don't like RH8 particularily... But it's really mor of a question: a distro meant to be installed to HD than a "live-eval" type.
I'm sure you'll recognize a more recent Debian, since knoppix seems to be based on it.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:bordergal
ID: 8057313
jimbb/gns -

both of you seem to feel a different distro would be
better.  care to elaborate/recommend your fav?

bg
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8057465
When you reload this question bordergal, please use the "Reload this question" link near the top. If you use the browsers reload button you repost the form data (and generate a spurious comment).

-- Glen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AnhLePhuoc
ID: 8057675
If you like Knoppix then there is no reason to switch to anything else. The new version of Knoppix does allow you to install to a hardisk with sufficient free space by logging in as root and run:
  knx-hdinstall

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8057705
Great AnhLePhuoc.
Now, *someone* should make the change to the knoppix FAQ:-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:bordergal
ID: 8057730
AnnLePhuoc also had a good answer but I do not have the
newer version (YET).

I really appreciate the follow up.

bg
0