?
Solved

how to update Java VM in Win2k?

Posted on 2003-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How can i know what version of my Microsoft Java VM?
How can i kown whether is the java VM work in my machine?
How can i upgrade my Microsoft java vm?
And how can i download the last Microsoft java VM?
I spend a lot of time to get these answer but i cann't, so i want to you to help me.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mailtoycg
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8055561
go to javatester.org to test your java plugin.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8055570
the site above will tell you if your vm is working. and it will tell you the version of it, too.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8055577
it will also tell you how to upgrade your vm.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8055579
go here to download sun's java vm:

http://java.sun.com/getjava/index.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8055616
you can also go to windows update to download the vm if you don't have it or if it needs to be upgraded.

just follow the instructions on the page, and you should be able to get the plugin if you need it.

go to start >> windows update or go to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 75 total points
ID: 8056234
from the MS site
http://www.microsoft.com/java/
...Impact on Microsoft Products
We have started removing the Microsoft VM from new products going into distribution. Specifically, this means that we will not include the Microsoft VM in any Windows releases from this point forward, including service packs. We will also not distribute new versions of the Microsoft VM via download from our Web site. We will, however, continue to provide security fixes to the Microsoft VM to existing customers until January 2, 2004...

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:night_monkey
night_monkey earned 75 total points
ID: 8059025
ah, new development... well you can always install sun's java client. go to http://java.sun.com/getjava/index.html 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9212033
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Points split between public and night_monkey

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0