?
Solved

microphone

Posted on 2003-03-02
13
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I wasn't sure where to post this, so this is where it is.

I would like to know what to do with my microphone problem. My computer will not let me record sound comming in from my microphone. Some people have suggested that I need a pre-amp or a battery operated mic, but I want to make sure that there's nothing else I can do. Help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:noose
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8055374
Noose, what happens when you try to record?  Low level volume?  no volume?  And what software are you using to record?  What kind of sound card do you have?  And where exactly are you plugging in your microphone?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 8055416
Make sure that the microphone is not muted in the sound card mixer.  Double click on the speaker icon in the system tray and you should see a bunch of sliders like on a mixing board.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8055691
make sure your sound card supports recording to a microphone, as well. you can try updating the driver for your sound card and see if that helps. what kind of sound card do you have?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8058381
One other thing, make sure you have no other audio devices being used.  Some older sound cards can only one sound source at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noose
ID: 8064185
When I record, I can hear my voice in the speakers, but there is no sound when you play back.
I have tried using goldwave and Microsoft's standard sound recorder- neither of them play back sound.
I have a soundblaster 16 sound card or something like that.
I plug my microphone into the little outlet thingy that says "microphone," right next to where my speakers are plugged in.
The microphone is never muted in my sound control, and before I reinstalled windows, everything worked fine- with or without the microphone muted on the sound control.
I'm not sure if my sound card supports recording to a microphone or not, but I haven't changed the sound card, I've only reinstalled windows, which doesn't make sense to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noose
ID: 8066880
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8067192
go here.

http://www.americas.creative.com/support/files/download3.asp?centric=105&descID=268&maincat=11&OS=2%2C3&subcat=17

scroll to the bottom, accept the licensing agreement, and click download.

it will ask you where to save the file. i'm sure you're familiar with the process, but if not just put it on your desktop.

it is an executable setup file.

if you have problems with it, report back here again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:noose
ID: 8069015
before I actually go ahead and do it... I wanna make sure... what are the chances that this will screw up my computer? I don't know much about drivers and data and stuff, I know more about web design/animation/graphics and how to use a computer, so yeah... THANK YOU SO MUCH for helping me.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 300 total points
ID: 8069602
um, well, i can't give you any guarantees about much in this setting. to be honest, i'm at a handicap because i have to guess about everything here. if i were doing this myself, i would be certain i wouldn't screw anything up. unfortunately, i can't guarantee how you will handle things, or what kinds of variables might arise. if you're unsure, you can repost your question with all of the comments contained here, and see if anyone else has a different idea. sorry...

good luck!

-nm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10114803

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept night_monkey 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0