?
Solved

WebMail / Internet based emails.

Posted on 2003-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Since I am traveling around the world for the next 2 years, I'd like to write my own webmail program in perl(just because I don't like hotmail or GMX etc......). I already have written the mail-program itself. So I am able to send emails, they are stored on the server.....
The problem I am experiencing now is that I have no idea how to collect the emails from my pop3 account. Could somebody please help me with that, or point out an internet-link where this question is already been answered.

Thank you

Chris

P.S.:
I do not have more points. However, I will give the person who gives me an correct answer more points next month. Hopefully you unterstand and try to support me anyway.

0
Comment
Question by:YellowHippy
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 100 total points
ID: 8055962
Hi Chris,

Since you already have some Perl coding experience, perhaps you may want to you Mail::Pop3Client Perl module to do that;

Some module documentation.
http://pop3client.dowds.net/Mail::POP3Client.html

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 8056018
I use neomail http://neomail.sourceforge.net/

Even though it is no longer being developed, it is still a great piece of software and well written.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8064475
I use qdpop. It is discontinued but I can give you a url to download it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowHippy
ID: 8068551
That would be great.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8070727
you can download it from www.lotusinternet.co.uk/qdpop.zip
0