?
Solved

Partition Magic 7 didn't finish the task-

Posted on 2003-03-02
24
Medium Priority
?
2,155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-11
I run WinXP-h on a homebrew i850 overclocked P4-2.0A. After installing a new HDD -- the estimable WD600JB, (cloned it from a Barracuda-iv)-- I decided to resize partitions and place main page file off of primary. I used Powerquest's PM7.

 I can forgive that *none* of the changes I thought I'd implemented with PM7 appeared after reboot, but now with each warm or cold boot just before the WinXP-h desktop comes up I am greeted with error "xmnt2001 program not found... skipping autocheck". WinXP seems to be fine aside from this 3 second error message- but I've been too uneasy to run a scandisk ever since (3 days).

I made PM rescue floppys (as well as a System Restore point ) prior to the PM 7 activity.

Please advise:

 Are the PM7 operations I wanted executed easily salvageable or should I cut my losses and undo whatever was begun?

(IF I am advised to try to undo the PM7 operations, I *do* have PM Rescue Floppies as well as the WinXP Restore Point I made.)
 
Thank you!
Maggot
0
Comment
Question by:Maggot061998
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8055543
Better go with PM 8 as it's more XP-aware than 7 was.  Plus it deals with NTFS where 7 only did FAT32, I believe.
Ted
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
ID: 8055607
PM7 does NTFS.
Next time I won't go Powerquest period. This is their 3rd strike with me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8055621
Sorry, there is something else about PM7 and Xp though - wish I could recall what it was.
Also, I haven't had the problems you've experienced with PM, sorry.
Maybe I've just been extremely lucky.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8055624
Perhaps it was that it dealt with NTFS -properly-, dunno.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anco
ID: 8056173
All the NTFS's aint same.

These versions aremt correct, but u can get point..

Windows 2000 uses NTFS ver.5
Windows XP uses NTFS ver.6
Windows .Net uses NTFS ver.7 (Shadow Copy)

Example, Norton Ghost 6 can read Windows 2000 NTFS, but it cannot read NTFS partition which is created with WXP.

Maybe you should try PM8, or VolumeManager 2.0.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 8056180
I seem to remember that one of PM8's new features was support for NTFS v5.1 (which is what XP uses) as opposed to NTFS v5.0 (which is what 2k uses).

Perhaps this might be the cause of your problem ? If you still have the old drive intact, maybe trying again with v8.0 would correctly do what you want.

A better solution is to use Powerquest Drive Image which will do a disc2disc copy and resize the partitions to your spec on-the-fly.

The few problems I have seen people encounter with PQ software are usually down to operator error/not reading the manual properly.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:haydes007
ID: 8057240
PM 7 would not merge NTFS partitions correctly. I had to reinstall XP because it would not boot after. PM 8 works like a charm though.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8057690
You should always run a chkdsk /f after this type of change.  XP will need to rearrange a few criticl files now that the partition info has changed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
ID: 8062662
Thanks all for your contributions already!
Guys, please focus on my present plight: I just want to extricate myself from whatever shite I'm in (and it does seem just a thin scum inasmuch as I have no symptoms beyond the error message on boot).

I'll be happy to repartition with a different utility in the future, but unless *that* is also the preferred remedy for my
present situation I'd rather plan that for anotehr time.

To recap my appeals of priority:
Please advise:

"Are the PM7 operations I wanted executed easily salvageable *OR* should I cut my losses and undo whatever was begun?

(IF I am advised to try to undo the PM7 operations, I *do* have PM Rescue Floppies as well as the WinXP Restore Point I made.)"


0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
ID: 8062684
"You should always run a chkdsk /f after this type of change.  XP will need to rearrange a few criticl files now that the partition info has changed." -Netman66

Beggin yer pardon, Netman, but that does sound like a plain-spoken advice. Ought I boot off a simple win98 floppy with F6 jiggles to bypass my devices, or ought I use the PM7
2 "Rescue" floppies (first of which is bootable, supposedly)?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8064709
If you can boot into XP (either normal or safe mode) run that command from the Run box.  It will nag you about not being able to get exclusive lock and ask if you want to run it on next boot.  Answer yes and reboot.

On the reboot do not touch any keys and allow XP to run chkdsk.  

Advise whether is finishes correctly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
ID: 8070053
"...if you can boot into XP (either normal or safe mode) run that command from the Run box...."

Netman,
I did as you suggested: chkdsk /f without incident from within WinXP run box. (Again, the OS has seemed indifferent -
both to the operations which PM7 alleged to perform, and to the error message).

Warm reboot led to a quick iteration of scan disk on C: . Then I saw the now-familiar and brief message about xmnt2001 & autocheck,  WinXP loaded and a quick look at C: and D: showed them unchanged.

Nothing has changed.

Have you a next step in mind?
Best, Dean
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8071495
Can you boot with the PM7 disks and run a scan?

I think when you run PM7 through XP it changes a few things so that it loads the xmnt2001 program to run the utility to make your required changes.  What it appears like to me is that after the operations the entry for this boot interruption does not get removed.

Scan the registry for that file (xmnt2001) - you may just find it in the run or runonce keys - remove the entry and reboot.

Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
ID: 8074861
Wiat... Wait...
Ummm, OK, I've gone & bought PM 8.

I now own PM8.
Now, does *that* change my options  significantly?
I won't run it until y'all comment on the likely impact of the as-yet unfinished operations of PM7, that error message in particular!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8074978
PM8 should cure your problems - uninstall 7, then install 8.  Try running a diagnostic or scan from PM8.

Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
ID: 8078237
Well, I'm still here!
PM8 did succeed in performing the operations on my winXP/NTFS HDD which PM7  had attempted and failed.

Despite a thorough hygienic clean through, however, I *STILL*
get a error message from WinXP just before my desktop comes up: XMNT2001 Not Found.....Skipping Autocheck.
Yeah, well PM8 had the sense to insist on "autocheck" anyway. I did a few scandisks, to no avail.

I understand that xmnt2001 is PM7. Indeed, xmnt2002 is PM8 and xmnt2002.exe currently resides in my \windows\system32.

Clearly, xmnt2001 has nothing left to do. *Something* is calling it during WinXP boot, and *that* call is what I want to expunge!

I could find nothing in Registry (using "Find" tool) that contains xmnt2001 nor PartitionMagic7.
I could Find no Event in my log of Administrative Events which bears those key words.

This dumb winXP alert was the reason I started this thread!
I'm still open to suggestions: where in winXP is the list of win.ini type stuff that'll be where that call for xmnt2001 lives?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8079739
Try this for a giggle;

http://www.powerquest.com/support/primus/id727.cfm

And look at this key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\BootExecute.
9.  Remove everything but the following keys:  (NOTE: The first four numbers in the column do not disappear, but that is not a problem.)


0000 61 75 74 6f 63 68 65          autocheck
0008 6b 20 61 75 74 6f 63 68      k autoch
0010 6b 20 2a 00 00                  k *..

Note the space between Session and Manager - make sure it's that key and NOT SessionManager.

Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
ID: 8084104
Here's progress! I'm surprised that the Find tool had not found the following reference to xmnt2001, and I'm sure glad you steered me to it!


Type: REG_MULTI_SZ

value name:BootExecute

value data: autocheck xmnt2001 /bat=c:\windows\system32\pq_batch.pqb /dbg=c:\windows\system32\pq_debug.txt /ver=262144 /prd="partitionmagic"
autocheck autochk *


(edit binary data -BootExecute)
copy & paste don't work here, oddly.
0000 61 00 75 00 74 00 6F  
0008 63 00 68 00 65 00 63
0010 6B 00 20 00 78 00 6D
0018 6E 00 74 00 32 00 30
0020 30 00 31 00 20 00 2F
0028 62 00 61 00 74 00 3D
0030 63 00 3A 00 5C 00 77
etc, all rows end in another pair 00

Should I edit this data stuff, or just that
"alue data: autocheck xmnt2001 /bat=c:\windows\system32\pq_batch.pqb /dbg=c:\windows\system32\pq_debug.txt /ver=262144 /prd="partitionmagic"
autocheck autochk * '

-Stuff ???

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1200 total points
ID: 8084501
Using Regedt32:

select the BootExecute key and export it to a reg file for recovery purposes.

Delete the key entirely - BootExecute, that is.

I have no such key in my registry (I'm running XP Pro).

That should do it.

Worse case - if Partition Magic doesn't work as expected, you can reinstall it.

Let me know.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
ID: 8085621
"Delete the key entirely - BootExecute, that is."

I did that (not export) and on reboot I got a slightly different error at the same moment as before (just before the desktop came up). Is there a way to freeze that screen so I have time to copy the error? <Pause> doesn't work. Perhaps I'd find mention in the Administrative event log?

(Disappointed mildly, but very encouraged that the Registry key of interest has been ID'd. The OS is solid... this is just a tedious job to stop this thing from getting called at each boot: clearly it isn't needed!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
ID: 8085629
Back in 2-3 hours.
-Dean
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8085673
You can put the OS into diagnostic mode using MSCONFIG.

Perhaps that will give you a text-based screen to see.

Maybe using F8, you could boot with logging and find the offending error in the logfile.

Just a few ideas.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
ID: 8086353
Final step was chkdsk /f but finding that spurious registry key was the breakthrough.
Thanks for your patience,
Dean
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8088453
Anytime - and, thank you!

0