?
Solved

chage string into a date

Posted on 2003-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi
I have a string "12NOV02" ,can i change this into a Date object .
Thanks and regards
Vivek
0
Comment
Question by:vrbhu
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8055731
Try something like:
SimpleDateFormat df = new SimpleDateFormat("ddMMMyy");
Date d = df.parse(mydatestring);
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrbhu
ID: 8055797
Thanx .
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 8055918
Please grade the question so that it can be PAQ'ed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058968
vrbhu:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9721243
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept objects' comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TimYates
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0