?
Solved

i m using TransformNodeToObject  but can get HTML,

Posted on 2003-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
rsult.xml is returning me my XML packet , i want Html after transformation plz help
<%
set Source = server.CreateObject("MSXML2.DomDocument")
Set stylesheet = server.CreateObject("MSXML2.DomDocument")    
Set result = server.CreateObject("MSXML2.DomDocument")
 
  Source.async = False
  Source.Load "e:\multitest\new\default.xml"

  stylesheet.async = False
  stylesheet.Load "e:\multitest\new\default.xsl"

  result.async = False
  result.validateOnParse = True
 
  Set objRoot = source.documentElement
  Call objRoot.transformNodeToObject(objRoot,result)
 
  Response.Write result.xml
  Response.End
  %>
0
Comment
Question by:qaziasim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 8055809
If the result is of result.xml is an empty string that means that you have a problem in the transformation.

There are three options :
1. XML not well formed.
2. XSL not well formed.
3. The transformation of the XML and the XSL is, indeed an empty string (no matching templates).

Try to debug and see if you have an errMsg in the result object.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 8056787
You should always check the results of the load opeations since almost anything can go wrong. Check that Source.ParseError.errorCode and stylesheet.ParseError.errorCode are both zero.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 8057013
<%
MyHTMLCode = objRoot.transformNodeToObject(stylesheet)
Response.Write MyHTMLCode
%>
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 200 total points
ID: 8057104
Why are we doing a transformNodeToObject at all???

Response.write objRoot.transformNode(stylesheet)
0