?
Solved

windows installer

Posted on 2003-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When I start an application for the first time in a session, the windows installer thing appears. After the first run of an application, I don't see it. I don't wanna see it anymore...
What can I do?
Thx
Deniz
0
Comment
Question by:medenizme
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 8055873
Hello, you can avoid this by lauching the program immediately after you installed the software (keep the cd-rom in your drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medenizme
ID: 8057834
jvuz,
It is not just one program. Any program i run, I see it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604093
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 80 total points
ID: 9088568
Uninstall every program, shut down the pc every time you removed a program, for 30 seconds and reboot. Then reinstall every program and after every reinstallation, keep the cd in your drive, reboot and start the application. Make sure you have administrator rights when you want to install software.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9128176
medenizme, did it work?
0