?
Solved

Utility to clone a disk  having BSD UNIX

Posted on 2003-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
2,800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,
I have a Hard drive which has is loaded with BSD UNIX and some software.This disk is used for some hardware appliance.I want to make a disk clone of this hard drive for my Disaster recovery plan.
Please advise some utility using which I can clone this IDE drive on a new IDE drive.I tried doing it with Norton Ghost but was unsuccessful.

Regards Amit
0
Comment
Question by:amitshrma
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Crossley earned 200 total points
ID: 8074368
In my experience it is better to backup just your user data - it is pretty easy to rebuild the operating system parts of the disk from the CD-ROM and the ports/packages needed.  Actually, I keep a notebook with all the steps I went through to do the install - this has saved me time after time.

However, if you really want to close the disk, you may find the following (from the OpenBSD FAQ) useful:


10.2 - How do I duplicate a filesystem?
To duplicate your filesystem use dump(8) and restore(8). For example, to duplicate everything under directory SRC to directory DST, do a:

# cd /SRC; dump 0f - . | (cd /DST; restore -rf - )

dump is designed to give you plenty of backup capabilities, and it may be an overkill if you just want to duplicate a part of a (or an entire) filesystem. The command tar(1) may be faster for this operation. The format looks very similar:

# cd /SRC; tar cf -  . | (cd /DST; tar xpf - )


YOU SHOULD ALSO READ THIS:

http://www.openbsd.org/faq/faq14.html#Backup





Rgds, M
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Crossley
ID: 8074369
In my experience it is better to backup just your user data - it is pretty easy to rebuild the operating system parts of the disk from the CD-ROM and the ports/packages needed.  Actually, I keep a notebook with all the steps I went through to do the install - this has saved me time after time.

However, if you really want to close the disk, you may find the following (from the OpenBSD FAQ) useful:


10.2 - How do I duplicate a filesystem?
To duplicate your filesystem use dump(8) and restore(8). For example, to duplicate everything under directory SRC to directory DST, do a:

# cd /SRC; dump 0f - . | (cd /DST; restore -rf - )

dump is designed to give you plenty of backup capabilities, and it may be an overkill if you just want to duplicate a part of a (or an entire) filesystem. The command tar(1) may be faster for this operation. The format looks very similar:

# cd /SRC; tar cf -  . | (cd /DST; tar xpf - )


YOU SHOULD ALSO READ THIS:

http://www.openbsd.org/faq/faq14.html#Backup





Rgds, M
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 8175060
there is a dd(1) present on every system
used in way like this:
dd if=/dev/rwd0c of=/dev/rsd0c bs=64k count=31222
(this copies my 2G ide hdd to brand new large scsi hdd (best run on idle from something like OpenBSD install floppy) as an exact copy, then it booted fine, you can do partition <-> tape same way
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shaic
ID: 8580262
Try partimage, http://www.partimage.org/ .
You can download a bootable CD-ROM containing partimage from http://rescuecd.sourceforge.net/ .
0