?
Solved

VB Accessing an Access Database across a network

Posted on 2003-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am currently developing software whereby VB accesses an (access) database on a local machine.  Fine, no problem.  

However we (now) plan to be able to run the software across a network, allowing several client machines (40 max) to access a database on a server.

(trafic is likely to be minimal with no more than 2-3 machines at once trying it accessing it).

Possible solutions are:

1. Having a shared drive on the server, whereby any client machine can access it as if it were on a local drive.

2. Writing client and server ends, using a specific port for data transfer.

I've no idea how to implement the 2nd option.  If anyone has done this kind of thing before then I'd love to hear from you!

LJ75
0
Comment
Question by:lj75
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 8056182
If the max for user is 40 then don't even bother on option 2. The company i'm working for has almost the same situation like this one. The only difference with our company is that the traffic is about 10 machines at once and we never had problems with it...

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jayeshshah earned 300 total points
ID: 8057089
hi,
I have also not heard or even tried the 2nd option. for the 1st option what you would have to do is just change the file path in your code where you are specifying the Access database name.
Also you could think of using ODBC so that in future even if your database needs to be shifted to some other machine then you just have to change the ODBC settings in the machine instead of changing the path of the file in your code and re-compiling the executable.

K'Regards

Jayesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:lj75
ID: 8087212
I didn't realise how good the database driver is...I've found that all it requires is a shared drive.

It does have security implications but for the required purpose it isn't a big problem.

Thanks for the ODBC comment, I'll keep that in mind.
0