?
Solved

MSIMN invalid page fault in MSHTML.DLL thorny old problem

Posted on 2003-03-03
28
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
A question not previously resolved in a now closed question is being posted again in new guise because my Outlook Express fault is still killing off mail on the touch of ENTER key and giving me
MSIMN caused an invalid page fault in module
MSHTML.DLL at 0187:636bd8b8 etc etc and I know I need help with whatever registry conflict is causing this to lose my email before I've even sent it to the outbox.

Can anyone help resolve this bug or dll file that is possibly in wrong place.   I've tried repair and upgrade of IE6 and OE6 and it hasn't effected a cure.
Laurie
0
Comment
Question by:LauriePrior
  • 16
  • 9
  • 3
28 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Svego
ID: 8056304
Hi,

can you tell me if you have
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Svego
ID: 8056311
Hi,

can you tell me if you have an antivirusprogram installed and/or a personal firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8056529
Yes indeed  I can tell you.
I have a Hardware Firewall from using Broadband with ADSL modem (Alcatel Speedtouch) A router DrayTek Vigor 2200 USB and 3COM Office Connect TCP/IP NIC Network set to connect to my ISP .   I use the router to connect a laptop to the same connection. It also has an Ethernet card of course.

My Norton Anti Virus 2000 version 7.07.23 is installed and has just been re-installed a few days ago though this Outlook fault used to occur when I had the previous installation.  But admittedly this fault has only happened since having a Router and Network with Hardware Firewall.  

Though how to turn off the hardware firewall I wouldn't have a clue I think it's automatic protection from the software.   I do know that my whole system has been speeded up amazingly since I re installed Norton (yes I got all the latest updates live)  My system is Windows 98 SE I have 768MB of RAM and an updated Duron Socket 1.3 Ghz So it's not bad.  Fingers crossed you can solve this for me!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Svego
ID: 8056754
Hi,

i suggest you have a look at URL: http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/win98/r1024691692

The tips might give you some help solving this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8057233
OH dear I musn't panic but this advice has got the system in a terrible mess.  I took the advice of your suggested help page and renewed the mshtmll.dll file
I also ran the suggested action
start/run and type: regsvr32 mshtml.dll
That checked out OK.  
I also ran System File Checker in Tools and extracted a fresh copy of anything that it found corrupted.  Simply loaded it in from the Windows 98 2nd Edition install disk.

Then rebooted.
End result my Outlook won't even open it has illegal operation.
I tried re-instating the old files but only managed one of them back to Windows System.
The mshtml.dll refuses to copy back from where I backed up the old one because the system is still in use.  So it won't paste to the folder.
Now My Computer won't open.
Internet Explorer 6 won't allow me to log in here at Experts Exchange it simply refuses to let my mouse click a cursor in the user name box.  So I had to come back here through Netscape and will be doomed to running Netscape mail until I can find out how the devil to put things back the way they were.    SIGH.  Oh God microsoft is such a pain .

What do I do now ?  I haven't a barking clue how to get out of this mess. I should have left it with it's page fault. At least it worked.  
Any suggestions other than burn the computer ?  It is now in a very bad state indeed.
Shall I put the registry back to an earlier date or what ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 8057243
There is a known issue that gets introduced by version 1141 of MSHTML.DLL.  This version of mshtml.dll was installed when you applied 810847.  The security fix 810847 cannot be uninstalled.  Right now many are saying you need to revert to version 1126 of mshtml.dll.

To determine what version you have, go to \windows\system or \windows\system32 and right click on mshtml.dll.  Select properties.  Your version number is?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 8057259
For your last post, you will need to reinstall IE/OE.  (Runing System File Checker (SFC) just tried to restore IE/OE back to version 5.0.  ack!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8057458
Good grief that gave me a bit of stress and headscratching I can tell you !! Phew.  I have got it back.

The plot thickens - and stop laughing !!! :-(( it's not funny !

But first I will answer your question the version of the mshtml.dll that I have just re-instated back to the windows system folder is 6.00.2800.1141 BUT Wait a moment why do you say the Windows\system32 folder?  There is no MSHTML.DLL in the System32 folder it's in the System folder.
Are you sure it should be?
  Reverting to the old one and placing it back in the System folder has at least now made it possible to open the Outlook Express mail.  I found that when I put the old one from the Windows 98 disk in there, the Outlook would illegal operate if I tried to view any mail by clicking on it to open it.   Now at least the mail is opening and I can log in here at EE with my IE6 again.

To revert to former configuration I had to:- boot into DOS and put the old mshtml.dll back into Windows system folder - It wouldn't allow me to do that while in windows because the file is in use when I am trying to do a paste operation.

I didn't copy back the other file( setupx.dll) which System Info found corrupted. Thought I'd test and see if just the mshtml dll reinstated to system will return it to it's former state of operation which it did.  Bloomin good job I backed the old one up!
But I don't know if the original outlook mail disappearing trick has been cured until I test it for a few days.
WHAT SHOULD I DO NEXT ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 8058009
There should only be one copy of mshtml.dll and it should be in your \windows\system directory if running windows 98.  (Windows NT/2000/XP users will find it in the system32 directory.)

Do not restore the mshtml.dll file from your windows 98 second edition cd.  If you have applied/installed IE/OE 6 (SP1), you will find a copy of mshtml.dll in ie_s1.CAB.  This is where you use SFC to pull mshtml.dll out of the ie_s1.cab file.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318153 might be helpful if you need directions on how to do the restore of mshtml.dll. (Note: This will restore a slightly older version.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8058189
Well now having worked out which folder the dll file is supposed to be going in and overwriting it with the one that was in there before all today's nightmare began I can say the system is up and running and seems ok but I doubt if the problem originally mentioned has been fixed unless the first one I tried has actually done anything.  By first one I mean when I did start/run and type: regsvr32 mshtml.dll as per the directives on the first help link I tried.   Can you tell me please what does that do when I ran that command?  Is it likely to have cured the Outlook vanishing mail problem?

Secondly are you still saying that I should be re instating the file version of mshtml.dll that is version 1126 instead of my currently used 1141

I hope you will bear with me when I say I am very unlikely to go and fetch any more cab file held versions of mshtml.dll unless you know that this one will not involve me in yet another re installation of IE6 and OE6 and yet another crash of the system. Going to the 318153 microsoft site to find out how to put in yet another old version of the file will surely result in just what went wrong this morning.   I need some more accurate spelled out instructions please before I am going to headlong launch into sodding up this operating system again.

1. Why must I go and fetch the mshtml.dll from the S1 CAB file?
2. What purpose will it serve to go to the microsoft site 318153 when this appears to contradict what you advised earlier I am totally confused about which version of this file I need and why you are advising both an old version from the cab file and one from MS Help site.  This is as you can see in a rather un necessary muddle.

Laurie

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8058233
One further comment about the above - Microsoft site link that you gave me Neo_mvps is not a site that covers the symptoms I have been getting.  The link is only for the error message
Iexplore.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close

Later in the same article they say that :-
Internet Explorer 6 requires Mshtml.dll version 6.0.2600.0

Can you see how this is confusing?  I have now got four different instructions on which version of Mshtml.dll I should be using with this rotten IE6.  I should have left it as IE5 but that's not playing the game is it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 8058806
Okay here we go...

1) You should only replace mshtml.dll version 1141 with a previous version (1126), if and only if touching the ENTER key causes the protection fault that you originally described.  This is a known issue surrounding mshtml.dll version 1141 and it does not effect all machines.

The reason that you should grab it from the s1_cab file is that you would be getting a version that is closer to what you need/want rather than taking the machine back to version 5.0. (which is what you would do if grabing mshtml.dll from your windows 98 cd.  Going this far back will create serious issues in Internet Explorer.)

2) The link to 318153 is only to show you how to use the sfc to pull a file out of a non-operating system cab file.  The file version information in the article is incorrect.  Microsoft is not perfect and sometimes you have to read between the lines.

3) REGSVR32 MSHTML.DLL is used to register classes that exist inside the DLL and write that information into the registry.

Yes, I can see why you are confuse.  It is difficult to know if you are doing something right based on someone else written instructions because we all interpret the words differently. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8059019
Thank you kindly New mvps I think you could now be very close to getting these points, though granted the receiving of points is not the issue I know.  But I think I understand you now.
I still have my 1141 in a spare folder and currently running on the windows system folder but I am about to go and fetch that cab-encapsulated version 1126.   Do you want to put any money on my system not liking what I do when I have completed the sequence? :-0  

Well at least I know what to do for Revert to original using DOS if it goes all toes-up again.  I'll now try to fetch that 1126 and see if we have a running system.

Hang in there and watch out and listen for the screams you'll hear them from there I'm sure! Back later with the verdict.
Laurie
0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8059129
Well no screams but I have to say something did go wrong.
I followed the instructions in Option 2 on the website link you quoted http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318153

Option 1 was re install IE6 and OE6 and I'm not going down that road again, it had my system going round in circles!

So Option 2 was to do what you said, extract the ie_1.cab and from it swipe the mshtml.dll and re instate it into my system.

All went according to instructions by the letter until I came to check on what version I now have in the System folder.   The answer is I do not have 1141 or 1126 as you expected it to change to the latter.  I have in fact now got version 1106 - I have no idea if this will do the job. I suspect it won't.  But I am still up and running and IE6 and OE6 are still operational.

Have you any more directions to advise on whether I can leave this 1106 as the working one or must I find out by some means where a 1126 is genuinely available?
I knew it wouldn't be straight forward - I'd put money on it. Why didn't I buy a MAC?
Thanks
Laurie
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 8060344
version 1106 is fine.  again i state, if you are not crashing when pressing the enter key, I would not revert the file to the 1106 version.  wait to see if the crashes start and then role the file back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8060451
Thanks for that.  I have misunderstood you. When you say "if I am not crashing when pressing the enter key" do you mean that this fault would be symptoms that occur every time I press the enter key whenever using any part of Outlook Express or do you mean just the intermittent crash that I was reporting in certain circumstances that was happening about once every couple of days just as I was deleting some quoted text and pressed ENTER or DELETE?

I mean it's probably too late now because I have already interpreted what you say as being just the mention of the fault happening now and then as being reason enough to change that file back.  So it has been changed back already to 1106.   Nothing is running obviously wrongly just now but a few days "soak" test will tell if it still has a crash habit.

Anyhow I have the old 1141 in a backup file if this 1106 gives any trouble.  I think I'll wait a few days and see if anything invokes the dll crash and then I'll come back here for more guidance on putting the 1141 back in again.
But if you think there's urgent need to reinstante 1141 now please warn me here and I'll revert again.

Thanks for help so far.  Give me a few days to trial it and I'll then come and close the question if it is all OK.
Cheers
Laurie
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 1200 total points
ID: 8061493
Pressing the ENTER key and getting a crash is something that is a known issue when running version 1141 of mshtml.dll.  You shouldn't have any problems with the 1106 version.

Look forward to hearing (or is that reading) how the soak in test went.

Cheers,
/neo

0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8062852
Thanks  Neo
So far no crash yet and I've written about ten emails so far.
Incidentally I thought I ought to mention something that I forgot to add in my symptoms.  Few days ago before I upgraded OE5 to OE 6 by refreshing IE6, I happened to notice that if I go to "Microsoft Outlook" instead of Outlook Express, and try to run it from the Start menu it refuses to start and says Illegal Operation Details of which are OUTLRPC.DLL at 0187...And I had hoped that when I upgraded IE6 and after running the file system checker that it might have revealed a problem there but it seemed to miss that one.

I don't think it matters that Outlook won't start as I never use it.  But it does seem strange that it can't kick in. I wonder should I post that as a different question or would you advise to ignore it and let well alone?
Cheers
Laurie
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 8064036
couple of thoughts here...

1) you could have a bad mapi profile that outlook uses or

2) outlrpc.dll is corrupt.  rename this file to outlrpc.dll and then do a detect and repair of office through the add/remove applet in the control panel.

try the second options first.  the first one requires registry editing which i'm not ready to walk you through just yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8064119
Was that right?  "outlrpc.dll is corrupt.  rename this file to outlrpc.dll" Surely that is renaming it to the same name?  Did you intend that to be the case?
Is it simply that having tampered with the name renaming it the same thing will tell windows that its been altered and make it look for something to repair or is that a typo?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8064182
Re named it to same name;  Went to Add/Remove and because I run Office 97 the "disk is not present" that the system needs me to insert for doing any adjustments to the installation.   I think the CD is still in my Lap Top case 180 miles away in Birmingham.  Do you think it would cure the problem if I simply installed Microfost Works Suite 2001 including Works 6.0 and Word 2000 SR-1 - I have been given a full set of un-unsed ones that came bundled with a New PC and never were installed.  Strictly not Kosher but shame to waste them!   Do you think this would go into my system without uninstalling Office 97. Or won't the system like me doing that?  Seems like Office can't be uninstalled without the disk.
Laurie
0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8066507
Thanks for the help.  So far all seems to be fine.
I tried to install the MS Works (Word only part) but it refuses to install. It tells me that a device attached the system is not functioning properly.  I tried downloading the windows installer file that it said I needed "Missing Export MSI.DLL:222 but even with that installed it still won't complete even a basic custom installation of Word 200o SR1 and in addition it wanted to downgrade my IE6 to 5.5 which is one road I am not going down now.  Can't go through all that again.  I'll leave it alone and jog along with Word 97.  It does all I need it to.
Thanks for your help.  Have 300 points for your patience.
Cheers
Laurie
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 8068514
oops... typo.  rename outlrpc.dll to outlrpc.bak and then do the detect and repair.

As far as I know, you must use the orginal installation media because Microsoft has tied a specific SKU to every product.  Whe the sku on the CD doesn't match  the sku in the registry, the detect & repair tends to fail.

For the missing device error, I seem to remember a Windows 98 update causing this error message for Outlook dll files, but nothing is ringing a bell with Windows Installer.  (In the case of Outlook 2000, it would blow with an error in outllib.dll and mso9.dll.  In each case the fault was traced back to the 1394 storage supplement update for Windows 98.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8070275
Now you are really going into the realms of persuading me that the better cure would be a 9lb club-hammer !
There's no way I can get my brain around repair of Word 97.
In fact I think I'm doomed to never being able to uninstall it because I have a feeling I may not still have that old Office 97 disk in my laptop case. The program somehow was transferred from my old Windows 95 PC when I brought the drive forward to install in this new 98 2nd Edition computer.

I think I'll leave Word alone.  Do without the Outlook program and carry on with my now repaired Outlook Express 6 and hope nothing goes awry.  I have had a strange failure to boot the monitor this morning and had to shut down illegally and re boot - then it came in after a bit of protesting.   So whatever I did yesterday and day before seems to have confused the gremlin that runs Windows in the depths of my computer.   Thanks again for your help you've earned your points here for sure.  I've now closed the question Let me know if it doesn't "take".
It often doesn't.   It says view accepted answer at the top but I don't trust it any more!
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8078859
Re:Points and Svego and Neo - firstly I just want to add a subscript here that I think the Outlook is cured. I've written lots of email in the past 36 hours and the mshtml.dll fault hasn't recurred.  I think that's soak test enough and it's probably fine now.

I would like to have awarded some points to Svego for the original  regsvr32 mshtml.dll action that Svego directed me to - except that I don't know if the action to restore registry settings for that dll was what did the trick. Hard to tell with all the changes I made.

Anyhow if Svego wants to earn some points I could post another question about my friend's Windows XP which refuses to open C:\drive on a "double click" in <My Computer> the first time it's opened in any session.

 I posted this ? twice before and nobody could resolve it.  The second and subsequent times that you double click C drive it opens fine,  but on reboot the first time you call up the c drive it requires a right-click and then you have to choose OPEN from the right click menu.

 I won't bore you with what we tried but folder settings were greyed out.  So was Drive in file settings. If you like to post here that you think you could answer it or give a clue, then I'll post it again in the Windows XP section properly and you can come and have a bash at curing it and maybe earn 300 points for yourself
Cheers
Laurie
0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8308970
The old Outlook Problem has returned - shutting down when pressing ENTER during a reply email - But this time I'm in XP not windows 98.  I upgraded with a new installation of XP home edition on a formatted drive.
Everything running well but this Outlook crash bug I think will have a different cure from the way I would do Windows 98.  Can anyone tell me if I should restore an old MSHTML.DLL in XP - if so how do I do it?
The original technique of typing sfc in Run field doesn't produce the same effects or prompts.

So I think I need advice here on how to cure this bug.
I've got all the new SP 1's and SP 2's and updates for Outlook and Ie6 so I am mystified as to why this bug is still not fixed.  It's very boring
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 8321950
Hi Laurie,

You have to do a System Restore to a point just before you installed the patch. (The option should be under Start | Programs | Accessories | System Tools.  You also might want to review the online help system in Windows XP to understand this feature because it *will* remove any and all exe/dll files from the system that was installed between today's date and the day your roll the system back to.  Which means you will have to reinstall any applications and/or reacquire any *.exe that you acquried from the web.)

Cheers,
/Neo
0
 

Author Comment

by:LauriePrior
ID: 8322242
Oh dear I am sorry but your solution is not one I'm likely to even dare to step down that road.  I've spent nearly a whole week getting this XP up and running and I'm not about to go and revert the system to a point where it had half the programs not yet installed.  Besides that won't fix the trouble.  Why should it, the problem existed from the moment I started using a new Outlook Express 6.

Microsoft should be able to provide a better fix for this.
I spoke to a microsoft help desk last week and they had no suggestions at all for how to cure it.

I just found out on another forum as well, that the fix for C drive not opening on a double click within My Computer and opening SEARCH instead, is actually doing a very simple registry fix typing at the Run CMD prompt
regsvr32 /i Shell32
Nobody on experts exchange gave me that solution and it was found to work. I've submitted that question three times in the last year and it's foxed all the experts. Why?
  I had all manner of other "fixes" given me here that didn't fix, including the registry Root Directory Shell re-setting to "none".  Even microsoft didn't have a solution either on the phone, for the C D E drives refusing to open and starting up Search window instead.  

Returning to your fix for the Outlook crash, I am certain that restore settings to a point before I had the problem will not work because there was never a point when it didn't crash even before I put the fix in.   I had hoped that with installing XP fresh on a clean C drive on an NTFS file system with a brand new OE6 would cure it but the darned thing has come into a new Outlook Express copy designed and updated for XP - It's still doing it.  My only conclusion is that this is a bug that MS cannot fix and therefore Outlook is every bit the rubbish program that its critics say it is.

I think if a proper fix is not forthcoming here I'll go back to using Netscape mail or Eudora it's MUCH more reliable and not subject to all the rotten security issues that bug OE and have done ever since it was invented.

Laurie
0