?
Solved

Processors

Posted on 2003-03-03
13
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Can I have the difference between a Intel Processor and an Intel Mobile Processor.

And if I have a laptop with the normal processor can it be upgraded to Mobile processor. How ????/
0
Comment
Question by:osmonics
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:osmonics
ID: 8056086
Can someone reply to this query at the earliest pls.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anco
ID: 8056205
First of all, Mobile Processors support Intel SpeedStep. SpeedStep reduces processor speed, when it is not needed. Example, when you write some Word documentm you dont need all power of P4 2000 MHz. When processor speed is lower, it wont use as much power, as a normal speed --> You get more time to work with battery..

Second thing. There is not any P4 Mobile Processor with 533 FSB. All P4-M's are 400 FSB.

How you can change processor to your laptop? Don't know yet. Which laptop you got?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8056686
The mobile and desktop chips go into different types of sockets.  Thus, there is no simple plug-and-go replacement method between the two types.

I advise against the desktop CPU in laptops.  While several manufacturers are doing this, EE has many people posting about problems with overheating.  The desktop chip simply needs more airflow and heatsink size than a little laptop case can provide.  They also go through the battery much more quickly than the mobile chip.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AzK
ID: 8057840
There is no way u can go from desktop chip to mobile chip..if ur laptop uses mobile cpu u cant use a dekstop cpu since the laptop from facttor is set. The laptop will need more spacing for cooling reasons. It is possible tho for mobile cpu to goto dekstop cput for desktop platforms. There is a connectotor to do so if u want it. Physically there is a big  difference in size mobile cpu's are only 40% the size of a dekstop cpu.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AzK
ID: 8057855
Y would u want to upgrade to mobile processor...too expensive...and not much speed diff..and not much battery life. Speed stepp will automatically cause system to run slower to 'increase battery life'. The screen wont b as bright so no major advantage to go to mobile chip.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 200 total points
ID: 8061059
"Y would u"

Umm, check your keyboard; a lot of the letters don't seem to be working.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8061192
You know what i find to be rediculous?
People that play intelligent and criticize others for typing, abbreviations etc..

"Umm, check your keyboard; a lot of the letters don't seem to be working"

Y would u = missing h, o, and y

But they are in that phrase and/or the rest of his comment, so I guess his keyboard is working and you were too stupid to think of something better to criticize ;) Or.. maybe hooked oh foniks werked for you too well and now you see a Y and its a "ya" or a U and its a "uh"? Lol



Darwinism..

Anyways, the q was going from normal desktop cpu to mobile..

I would go w/ what azk said.. Slower speed - longer battery life, etc. as far as upgrading goes - what you need and how its done will solely depend on who made your sys,... go to their website and check it out (not the reseller..)

WWJ(okah)D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AzK
ID: 8065435
ah darn!! you people have to really get use to the "new internet" age that is young people like me cant be bothered tyoing the whole word so please get use to it and use common sense. Sorry for the inconvience. Oh yeah and some words  are just simply mistakes since i was typing and not checking what i jus typed.

But again really why bother upgrading to a different type of CPU when there would be so much trouble. The inital design of the motherboard has been tested throughly for optimised use of the prescribed CPU. Figuring ways to bypass protocols just makes it messy.

If you have a laptop with a mobile CPU...stick with a Mobile CPU. Upgrading M-CPUs arent cheap going from 1.6ghz to 2.0ghz is roughly $500US.not including labour.

If you have a desktop CPU then its probably worth the upgrade to a higher CPU speed. BUt otherwise dont bother about swapping a CPU to a differnt type of CPU.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AzK
ID: 8065493
This is too who ever said "i advise against dekstop cpu in laptops". Firstly there are many laptops with dekstop CPU. This is for the lower market and for people who cant afford an expensive laptop. Obviously the reason for this is that it would be cheaper to buy desktop CPU's and design a laptop MB that can handle it. Using a dekstop CPu has many advanages. You easily upgrade it, it is cheaper to upgrade. Possibly faster than mobile as well. For some peopel only would use their laptops for more than 3 hours. Overheating in reality rarely occurs since the design of the heatsink has to be sufficent enough to allow adequate cooling and airflow. As i have worked in a laptop workshop and was a laptop technician. The New P4 latops dcurrently have 2 fans. That was only for the desktop CPUs used.

SO really at the end of the day it depends on your budget and do u really need all the battery life.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8066251
i think people are thinking standard desktop cpus.. Although the actual chip used, the packaging is different - using the chip but modified placement to allow proper cooling.

But if it was desktop vs mobile cpu's = i would have to say each are designed for certain reasons and should be used as intended whenever possible.

But whatever ya want... u can do anything with anything these days.. I saw a hamsterocket the other day.


WWJ(okah)D
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10114875

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept magarity 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0