Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deleted files Return to Original location after a few hours

Posted on 2003-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have Windows 98SE. In the Windows folder is a Temp folder that contains files called ladHide.dll, WebPoolFileFile and a folder called sys32 which contained 9,700+ items that use up 450-490KB each, about 4.7GB, there are 2 TYPES of each, one says Application the other Screensaver. They are (junk) websites, pictures, downloads etc. and all say they were created on 5-28-02 I have deleted sys32 folder and even the entire Temp folder OUT of the recycle bin which increased my PC's free space by the 4.7GB, but they come back within hours, not all, but the longer time goes by more will reapire and my PC's free space lowers. Everything else on my system deletes OK. I have run scandisk and defrag. and used ad-aware 6.0. Any thoughts...without having to reboot. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stark21
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8056634
Done a virus scan lately?

What programs are shown with a Ctrl+Alt+Del?

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 8056848
Virus scan at http://housecall.antivirus.com
It does sound like this could be a virus problem.  You may also want to run SpyBot - http://spybot.safer-networking.de/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gsine
ID: 8057102
I think it is part of McAfee at least the webpoolfile is. It is a temporary file for VShield's internet scanning. The file will disappear if you exit VShield but cannot be deleted because it is in use by VShield.

Now the sys32 file is a virus see http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.benjamin.worm.html
 or
http://www.bullguard.com/virus/90.aspx.

Do what slink9 said and do a virus scan.  If you have a virus program you must keep it updated for it to do any good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stark21
ID: 8069868
It is the Benjamin Worm.  Now I have to get rid of it. Thanks.
0