Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux Setup Doesn't Detect My Monitor

Posted on 2003-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an old Compaq Deskpro (Pentium 200MHz, 64 MB, 6.5 GB)with a Samsung Syncmaster 3Ne (CQP 4147D) Monitor on an S3 Trio 2 MB onboard VGA.
When I attempt to setup Redhat 8, setup successfully probes for VGA but says its unable to probe for the monitor. When attempting to start GUI based setup, it fails. Saying Xserver failed to load.
If I run setup on 'linux text' mode, it  runs, but not completely.
Somewhere while copying RPMs, setup fails.
Any comments?
0
Comment
Question by:inham
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LamerSmurf earned 100 total points
ID: 8056843
My guess would be that for some reason your CD-drive makes a mistake while reading the RPMS, it can be very sensitive and that often causes problems. If you burned the medias yourself you should try reburning them, at a low burn-speed. As for the monitor it should be possible to merely choose a 'Generic Monitor' and make sure you choose one within the limitations of your own Monitor.

/LamerSmurf
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:haydes007
haydes007 earned 100 total points
ID: 8059270
Get the vertical and horizontal sync settings from your monitor manuel or go to the manufacturer's website. Then run xf86config. Follow onscreen instructions. When it asks if it should write the file, say yes than type startx.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086159
inham:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10004105
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: LamerSmurf {http:#8056843} & haydes007 {http:#8059270}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0