?
Solved

WINZIP - Self extracting zip?

Posted on 2003-03-03
11
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi

i have a 20mb access db and i try to upload it to my website but the connection times out too soon

i can upload about 10mb of data

i tried to create a self extracting file but i can only seem to add .zip files to it (and my web providers wont unzip a file for security reasons)

can i create a self extracting file that will reproduce my mdb on my website?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hmcgeehan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Erina earned 200 total points
ID: 8056375
the way to create a self-extracting zip file is to make the zipfile then rightclick on it and choose make self-extracting file.. winzip will then ask you for the filename and what output path you want it to :)

Be sure that your webprovider allows above 10MB on the webspace.

But if the webprovider doesnt allow you to unzip on the webspace you will probably haveto fix your network settings instead so that it does not timeout.


Hope this points in some good directions
Thommy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8056701
There is a program that splits a file into multiples and puts them back together at the source.  It is called GSPLIT and can be downloaded from www.gdgsoft.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcgeehan
ID: 8056978
will they automatically rejoin after they are sent via ftp?
thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 8057324
No - they will not automatically rejoin. You will need to upload the file in 1 piece. A minority of hosting companies give telnet/SSH access - if this was the case you could easily unzip or join files from terminal, but this would only be possible on a unix/linux/bsd variant server. I suspect that if you're working with access your webserver will be IIS  on Windows (?), in which case you're stuff from the word go.

Use an ftp client which supports resuming broken transfers - AbsoluteFTP is quite a decent client, and a 30 day trial can be downloaded from www.vandyke.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcgeehan
ID: 8063239
alex,
used the absoluteftp program and it seems to resume uploading the .mdb (i upload again and it asks if i want to resume - it then starts at around 50%) but then after it hits 100% the full file does not seem to be there on the site (it only seems to be half its size still - even after a resume to 100%)

thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8063587
Erina has already suggested that you may have a space limit on your account.  Have you verified that this is not the case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcgeehan
ID: 8063656
There is no space limit.

thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 8063684
curious - I can only suspect that the site does not support resuming in that case, and that whilst aftp thinks it has successfully resumed, it has in fact overwritten.

I don't know what your server is running, but I do know that some of the older (circa NT4) implementations of ftp were sketchy to say the least.

Kinda getting short on suggestions now :o(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nickypasque
ID: 8070201
Just use WinZip .... make a normal zip and change then browse the menus to find "make exe" or something. Choose a path and it will compile it.

When you run it it will extract all the files in the ZIP to a chosen directoty. WinZip is very user friendly :~)

-Nicky
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10113123
hmcgeehan,
No comment has been added lately (315 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Erina http:#8056375

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0