?
Solved

Detect incoming calls

Posted on 2003-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I would like to detect incoming calls in a gsm modem.

I am developing an application in VB and I am interested in detect them.

I have a Nokia 22 modem connected with my pc and I am using Hyperterminal to connect with it.
What I want to do exactly is that when the modem will be receiving a call, hyperterminal show me something to indicate me that the modem is ringing.
I want too, to detect when a called is missed.Are there any list where I can check them?

The modem is well-connected because I can send and receive messages, but when I receive a voice call the modem doesn't attend anything.

Jorge.
0
Comment
Question by:jorge_proy
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
techmamith earned 200 total points
ID: 8109728
When u receive a voice call,RING appears on the hyperterminal,I suppose u r familiar with it, bu then u have to answer the calll using the ATA command, then u can receive the voice call.

as far as receiving the ring in a program u can create a seperate thread and wait on the com port for the ring or any incoming sms
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hfern
hfern earned 200 total points
ID: 8141529
The modem is probably configured to detect/accept data calls only. Try chanding the call mode. More details can be found in the AT commands guide at http://nds1.nokia.com/phones/files/guides/22_list_of_at-commands_en.pdf

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Meff
ID: 8367944
Based on your settings you will get the message:
- Ring data
- Ring voice
- Ring fax
The ring indicator will start to toggle by voice, data or fax call. From my side to have a look on the messages that comes in is the better way.
0