?
Solved

where shpuld i get cygwin package

Posted on 2003-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
hello guys,
where should i get the complete cygwin package,
i tried in cygwin.com, but i did not find,
if anybody is having the full address of that plz tell me and how to install that package,
the package for windows and redhat linux emulation
thank u
0
Comment
Question by:k_kalyan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 200 total points
ID: 8056480
http://www.cygwin.com
Download & run the setup program, which will either let you download or download&install from the internet (you'll have to choose a mirror... be warned that some mirrirs simply doesn't work), or install from a previously downloaded local repository.
RedHat emulation? Try "Unix emulation":-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8056485
It's the "Install now!" link you should follow (http://www.cygwin.com/setup.exe).

-- Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087808
k_kalyan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9286722
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from Gns as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0