?
Solved

Motherboard brand Info

Posted on 2003-03-03
16
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How to get my motherboard's brand information without open my cumputer case?
0
Comment
Question by:yong1986
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apreed
ID: 8056527
Reboot your machine. On the first screen it displays is the BIOS ID String in the bottom left corner (Press Pause if it disappears too quickly to write down, then any key to un-pause)

Then look at the following -

http://users.powernet.co.uk/sysserv/page195.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 8056547
hmmmpp..
not sure. anyway, im on cafe right now cant be sure with my computer.

anyway i think you can look at it through directx.
usually c:\progra~1\directx

run the direct if there's a motherboard info there.
or on control panel, settings, systems

see the devises - there should be a onboard info there. post back if can check that tomorrow
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 8056557
hehehe. lol, oh ya i forgot that one. he's right. reboot computer blah blah.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Covenant
ID: 8056593
Sisoft Sandra will give you the info you need.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8056734
I give SiSoft my vote.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 8057185
I use BIOS AGENT, FREE, runs quick, small file download and will link you back to upgrades that are available for your board bios.

click on the BIOS AGENT circle: (184k d/l)
 http://www.esupport.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:yong1986
ID: 8057399
My BIOS ID String is
12/21/2000-694X-686B-IA6LJC5CC-00
How to get the info?can you help me to check the brand?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yong1986
ID: 8057422
My BIOS ID String is
12/21/2000-694X-686B-IA6LJC5CC-00
How to get the info?can you help me to check the brand?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
apreed earned 150 total points
ID: 8057466
Your manufacturer is Chaplet. Your BIOS is made by Award.

Use a search engine if you need to find more information about BIOS. I used http://www.flazh.de/bios/english/id.htm to get the above info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yong1986
ID: 8060972
Can I know the model?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 8061176
Download aida32, open and click on motherboard

http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:yong1986
ID: 8062830
apreed said my motherboard's brand is Chaplet.But I checked with aida32 which is suggested by centerv,It say the brand is Chaintech 6VIA5(T) / FIC FA33
Which One is correct?
     

     
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apreed
ID: 8063552
It's your call. From the BIOS ID, you manufacturer code is C5 which I found to be Chaplet. If something else says it's Chaintech, then fair enough.

Seeing as you have the Chaintech model number too, then maybe going for that suggestion is better? The only way to find out for sure is by opening your computer case...
0
 

Author Comment

by:yong1986
ID: 8063597
Ok,Now last question:
Is Nvidia geforce 2 mx400 Graphic Card Compatible With My motherboard?(My card now is Nvidia TNT2)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 8064112
apreed is correct here
>>>>The only way to find out for sure is by opening your computer case...

For whatever reason, aida32 is giving you a choice of 2 boards
so you must have some kind of hybrid or wrong bios or....
the FA33 is a board made by FIC
0
 

Author Comment

by:yong1986
ID: 8071338
Ok,Now last question:
Is Nvidia geforce 2 mx400 Graphic Card Compatible With My motherboard?(My card now is Nvidia TNT2)
0