?
Solved

Crontab not working on Sun Machine

Posted on 2003-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi ,
When i execute Commands such as touch and mkdir from crontab ,it runs fine .But when i try to run tcsh scripts from crontab it fails doing nothing .
What might be the problem ????!!!!

Is the current tcsh might be a problem ???

What might be the possible problems and solution ?

Best Regards ,

Pankaj
0
Comment
Question by:sai_pankaj
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8056740
Hi!

If you run thoose scripts direclty in another shell than tcsh do, are they working then ?

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 100 total points
ID: 8057036
cron uses sh to run all commands; Ensure that the scripts have
#!/usr/bin/tcsh
on the first line.

Plus cron does not use your standard environment, so you may have to specify or source environment variables in your scipt

Finally, cron sends any output and error messages to you as a mail message (unless you've explicitly redirected output to a log or to /dev/null), so check your mail for more details of the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinit Kain
ID: 8057079
Before executing from crontab, check these steps :-

1. In your script provide the absolute path of each input and output files
2. Give the execute permission to script
3. Check the read and write permission to all the input and output files.

Vinit Kain
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8057152
if cron fails to execute a command, it mails the result to root
please post error messages (and follow previous hints)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:chris_calabrese
chris_calabrese earned 100 total points
ID: 8058021
I'm guessing tfewster is closest to the mark here, but I'm going to go one step further.

Not only does cron use /sbin/sh to execute everything, but it does so in a way that makes it impossible to execute scripts in other languages unless you specify the interpreter in the command-line

So, instead of something like

  04 01 * * * /my/script

You'll need something like

  04 04 * * * /usr/bin/tcsh /my/script
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8058673
OK, enough guessing...although it's fun trying to work out all the possible problems with cron jobs.

Pankaj, please post the line from your crontab file and an example of the script you are trying to run so we can fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrosier
ID: 8090862
Chris posted the correct answer. Cron executes all commands using /sbin/sh. This way it ignores whatever interpreter you specify. So you have to specify /usr/bin/tcsh my-script.

Same goes for rc-scripts, just look at /sbin/rcx. All scripts all executed by /sbin/sh. Nice to know when you're trying to figure out why a ksh startup-script isn't working :-)
0