?
Solved

Calling a another function from within the same class file

Posted on 2003-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

This is probably really simple but I want to call a function from a function in the same class file. How do I do this?? DO I have to create an instance within the class and use instance.method or is there a way like in java where you use this??

0
Comment
Question by:fevster
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
marconovaro earned 150 total points
ID: 8056573

No. If you are in the same class, you can just call the other function, even if it's private.
M
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 8056609
As marconovaro said, you can call any function/sub from the class directly.
Actually, you can use the following syntax that really shows that the function is called from the same class/object:
ME.function

CHeers
0