?
Solved

How To Count Multiple Totals Of Multiple Columns In A Single SQL Statement Or Query And Put It On A Single DataGrid?

Posted on 2003-03-03
12
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hey guys, I need your help.
This is the situation...

I  Have a [Teachers] and a [Students] Tables.

[Teachers]
TCode     TSName     TName
01        Johannsen  Anne
02        McMillan   Johnny
03        Smith      Jonathan

[Students]
SCode     SSName     SName     TCode     Passed
001       Andersen   Alfred    01        0
002       Cabarle    Andrew    03        1
003       Jordan     Richard   03        1
004       King       Waldorf   02        1
005       Llamas     Eric      03        1
006       Marion     Babes     02        1
007       Narita     Pat       01        0
008       Osbourne   Brad      01        0
009       Rose       Jason     01        1
010       Shawn      Larry     03        1
011       Troy       Marvin    02        0
012       VonDike    Russell   01        1
013       Wallace    Ben       02        0
014       Washington Bill      02        1
015       Williams   Andrew    03        1

I want to display this report in 1 datagrid from 1 statement...

TSName     TName     (PStud)     (FStud)     (TStud)
Johannsen  Anne         2           3           5
McMillan   Johnny       3           2           5
Smith      Jonathan     5           0           5

*(PStud = Passed Students)
*(FStud = Failed Students)
*(TStud = Totals Students)

And is it possible to sum the totals of PStud, FStud and TStud and put in in the same select statement?

I really hope you can help me guys.

Thanx
Ferdz®
0
Comment
Question by:Ferdz_CMS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adathelad
ID: 8056528
Hi, this should do the trick :)

SELECT T.TSName, T.TName,
     (SELECT COUNT(1) FROM Students s WHERE s.TCode = T.TCode AND Passed = 1) "PStud",
     (SELECT COUNT(1) FROM Students s WHERE s.TCode = T.TCode AND Passed = 0) "FStud",
     (SELECT COUNT(1) FROM Students s WHERE s.TCode = T.TCode) "TStud"
FROM Teachers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adathelad
ID: 8056534
Forgot the "T" alias in the from clause:

SELECT T.TSName, T.TName,
    (SELECT COUNT(1) FROM Students s WHERE s.TCode = T.TCode AND Passed = 1) "PStud",
    (SELECT COUNT(1) FROM Students s WHERE s.TCode = T.TCode AND Passed = 0) "FStud",
    (SELECT COUNT(1) FROM Students s WHERE s.TCode = T.TCode) "TStud"
FROM Teachers T
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:routledge
ID: 8056574
Hi, You need a sub-query for this. The following example will work:

select TSNAME, TName, (Select count(*) from Students where Students.TCode= Alias_sub.TCode and Passed = 1) as PStud,
(Select count(*) from Students where Students.TCode= Alias_sub.TCode and Passed = 0) as FStud,
(Select count(*) from Students where Students.TCode= Alias_sub.TCode ) as TStud
from Teachers Alias_sub

If you want to play withthis, paste the following into Query Analyser and run it. It will set up temporary tables (with the "#" prefix, populate them with your sample date and run the quesry to give you your results.

Good luck.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:routledge
ID: 8056577
Forgot my Query Analyser example, but I see you already have some other exmaples.

Drop table #Teachers
Drop Table #Students
Create table #Teachers(
TCode varchar(10),
TSName Varchar(20),
TName Varchar(20)
)


INSERT #Teachers values('01','Johannsen','Anne')
INSERT #Teachers values('02','McMillan','Johnny')
INSERT #Teachers values('03','Smith','Jonathan')


Create table #Students(
SCode varchar(10),
SSName varchar (20),
SName varchar(20),
TCode varchar(10),
Passed int)

INSERT #Students Values('001','Andersen',' Alfred','01','0')
INSERT #Students Values('002','Cabarle','Andrew','03','1')
INSERT #Students Values('003','Jordan',' Richard','03','1')
INSERT #Students Values('004','King',' Waldorf',' 02','1')
INSERT #Students Values('005','Llamas','Eric','03','1')
INSERT #Students Values('006','Marion','Babes','02','1')
INSERT #Students Values('007','Narita','Pat','01','0')
INSERT #Students Values('008','Osbourne',' Brad','01','0')
INSERT #Students Values('009','Rose',' Jason',' 01','1')
INSERT #Students Values('010','Shawn','Larry',' 03','1')
INSERT #Students Values('011','Troy',' Marvin','02','0')
INSERT #Students Values('012','VonDike','Russell',' 01','1')
INSERT #Students Values('013','Wallace','Ben',' 02','0')
INSERT #Students Values('014','Washington','Bill','02','1')
INSERT #Students Values('015','Williams',' Andrew','03','1')

select TSNAME, TName, (Select count(*) from #Students where #Students.TCode= Alias_sub.TCode and Passed = 1) as PStud,
(Select count(*) from #Students where #Students.TCode= Alias_sub.TCode and Passed = 0) as FStud,
(Select count(*) from #Students where #Students.TCode= Alias_sub.TCode ) as TStud
from #Teachers Alias_sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hellokns
ID: 8057025
Try this,

SELECT tsname,tname,
SUM(CASE WHEN #students.passed = 1 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS Pstud,
SUM(CASE WHEN #students.passed = 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS Fstud,
COUNT(#students.passed) Tstud
FROM #Students,
#Teachers
WHERE #Students.tcode = #Teachers.tcode
GROUP BY tsname,tname
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 8057533
Very similiar, perhaps slightly clearer in Total Students count:

SELECT t.TSName, t.TName,
    SUM(CASE WHEN s.passed = 1 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS PStud,
    SUM(CASE WHEN s.passed = 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS FStud,
    COUNT(*) AS TStud
FROM Students s
INNER JOIN Teachers t ON s.TCode = t.TCode
GROUP BY t.TSName, t.TName
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adathelad
ID: 8057591
The only problem I see, is when you have the GROUP BY clause (TSName, TName), you can't cater for teachers that have the same name....
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 200 total points
ID: 8057861
That's an excellent point.  Query should be more like this:

SELECT t.TSName, t.TName, totals.PStud, totals.FStud, totals.TStud
FROM Teachers t
INNER JOIN (
SELECT TCode,
   SUM(CASE WHEN passed = 1 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS PStud,
   SUM(CASE WHEN passed = 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS FStud,
   COUNT(*) AS TStud
FROM Students s
GROUP BY TCode
) AS totals ON t.TCode = totals.TCode


My problem with other method of several sub-selects is that it will require multiple scans of the student table.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 8059874
Sorry , I've got to dash , but i think this is basically
what you where asking for including the final totals
and considering the cases of mismatched Students and teachers......


Select Case When gc = 1 Then 'Total' else Tsname End as TsName
      ,Pstud,fstud,Tstud from (
Select Tcode,tsname,sum(pstud)as pstud,sum(fstud) as fstud,sum(tstud) as tstud
 , grouping(tcode) as gc,grouping(tsname) as gn
 from (
SELECT Coalesce(t.tcode,totals.tcode) as Tcode,
  ltrim(rtrim(case when TSName is null then 'Student No teacher#' else tsname end)) + ',' +
  ltrim(rtrim(case when tsname is null then '(' + totals.tcode + ')' else tname end)) as TsName,
 totals.PStud, totals.FStud, totals.tstud
FROM #Teachers t
Full outer JOIN (
SELECT TCode,
  SUM(CASE WHEN passed = 1 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS PStud,
  SUM(CASE WHEN passed = 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS FStud,
  count(*) as Tstud
FROM #Students s
GROUP BY TCode
) AS totals ON t.TCode = totals.TCode
) as X
 
group by tcode,tsname with rollup
having grouping(tsname) = 0
   or (grouping(tcode) = 1 and grouping(tsname) = 1)

) as Y



if you run it with the temporary table examples above you get

TsName                                    Pstud       fstud       Tstud      
----------------------------------------- ----------- ----------- -----------
Student No teacher#,( 01)                 2           0           2
Student No teacher#,( 02)                 1           1           2
Student No teacher#,( 03)                 1           0           1
Johannsen,Anne                            0           3           3
McMillan,Johnny                           2           1           3
Smith,Jonathan                            4           0           4
Total                                     10          5           15



hth
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hellokns
ID: 8062109
Even if teachers have same name, including tcode in the group clause will solve that problem...

SELECT tsname,tname,
SUM(CASE WHEN #students.passed = 1 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS Pstud,
SUM(CASE WHEN #students.passed = 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS Fstud,
COUNT(#students.passed) Tstud
FROM #Students,
#Teachers
WHERE #Students.tcode = #Teachers.tcode
GROUP BY #Teachers.tcode,tsname,tname
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ferdz_CMS
ID: 8101121
Whoa! I just got in from my vacation and when i look at my posted question, I can't believe that there would be many response on my post here, all codes are marvelous! i learned a lot from them! I wish I could grant this 50 points to all of you, but there is one code that I tried and used on my report. I chose ScottPletcher's reply. It's simple, easy to understand and effective. :D

Thanx to all you guys who help not only me but also others that posted questions here at Experts-Exchange.com

This site is awesome!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ferdz_CMS
ID: 8101145
Whoa! I just got in from my vacation and when i look at my posted question, I can't believe that there would be many response on my post here, all codes are marvelous! i learned a lot from them! I wish I could grant this 50 points to all of you, but there is one code that I tried and used on my report. I chose ScottPletcher's reply. It's simple, easy to understand and effective. :D

Thanx to all you guys who help not only me but also others that posted questions here at Experts-Exchange.com

This site is awesome!
0