?
Solved

Switching to Native Mode

Posted on 2003-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I would like to switch from W2K Mixed mode to Native mode, but still have one remaining NT4 Server that is a domain controller. Am I safe to do this with the assumption that the NT4 domain controller will simply be ignored for authentication services, or will this casue problems? Basically, I don't want to spend the money on a W2K license as this machine will be de-commissioned within a year. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mesplay
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8057286
If the remaining NT 4 server is a domain controller don't do it.  If it is a member server, then go ahead.

> Am I safe to do this with the assumption that the NT4 domain controller will simply be ignored for authentication services, or will this casue problems?

It will cause problems.  You need to rebuild this server if it is a domain controller and make it a member server.  Unfortunately dcpromo is not available in NT 4 and to quote MS:

"Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0 does not permit the demotion of a backup domain controller to a member server."
0
 

Author Comment

by:mesplay
ID: 8057357
OK, thanks for the info...how about this then:

Remove the NT4 BDC, promote it to a PDC, change the domain name and reattach to the network.

Setup a trust between the W2K Native Mode domain and the newly named NT4 domain?

I don't have many resources to modify permissions on so it wouldn't be a big hassle from that perspective.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8057455
I don't uderstand why you don't want to run in mixed mode until you retire that box?  You make it sound simple, but what your proposing is pretty complex, trusts in NT work much differently than 2000 trusts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mesplay
ID: 8057621
It's a long story, but we're adding a 2000 exchange server and from everything we've read, the domain must be in native mode.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8057721
This is true.  Exchange 2000 is basically an E-Mail enabled Active Directory.  

Is figuring this out worth the man hours and overhead implementing a mixed environment?  Worth it compared the cost of one more server license?  There are no payroll taxes or benefits associated with a license.  How many other projects could you be working on if you did not have this obstacle in your way, for one you could get this done the right way rather then ending up with some band-aid.  IMHO it is not worth the cost of one license to mess around with this, just ask your accountant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mesplay
ID: 8066136
For this situation, changing the NT4 server to another domain worked perfectly. Thanks for your input MSGeek.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 200 total points
ID: 8068107
Glad it worked, I bet you had some good reading to do on trusts.  :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604089
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0