?
Solved

How to install Declaser 3500 as a TCP printer

Posted on 2003-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
Recently obtained 2 of the above. Am trying to install as shared TCP printers on win2k network. No problem to setup as LPT printers. But want setup as TCP.  Any ideas, I know is a legacy product, and have searched for hours for solutions.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:joey_paladin
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bradleymr2
ID: 8057910
The easiest way to set up legacy printers as TCP printers is to purchase a Network Print Server, such as a HP JetDirect print server.  These devices have 2 plugs: one for the network and one for the printer (usually a standard printer port or a USB port).  The print server is assigned an IP address (either statically by you or dynamically by your DHCP server).  Other computers can then access that IP address to get talk to your printer.

Below is a link to a HP JetDirect printer server.  There are many on the market (some cheaper, some more expensive) but this should get you started.

Good luck!
Ryan

http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.asp?EDC=191485
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 8060652
If the printer has a network port, it will almost certainly support LPR. To create an LPR port under XP, first create a Standard TCP/IP port (from the Ports Tab in printer properties). Type in the IP address of the printer (you may need to check the printer's manual to find out how to give it an address) and click OK. When the port has been created click on Configure Port. In the next window click on the LPR radio button and enter the name of the remote queue (see your manual again, although the link http://www.kph.uni-mainz.de/computing/hardware/printers/printcap implies that PORT1 may be a suitable queue name).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 8093413
Sorry Joey, I misread your post about the OS, but my comments about WinXP work equally well under Win2k.

If your workstations run Win9x, there is no simple way to get them to talk direct to the printer - you will need to share the printer from a Win2k system.

The following link shows how to set the printer's IP address:

http://aa11.cjb.net/tru64_unix_managers/2000/12/0050.html

Note that ARP is available under 2k/XP as well as Unix - type ARP at a DOS prompt.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:e_palmer
ID: 8106278
When using ARP from Windows:

- You can't add an entry to an empty table. Ping any good device to add it to the list, then proceed.

- The hardware address is delimited by dashes (-), not colons (:).

You can also set the printer as a Raw port using Standard TCP/IP Port (this is more robust than Microsofts implementation of LPR).  The port number for the internal NIC is 10001.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:e_palmer
ID: 8106282
When using ARP from Windows:

- You can't add an entry to an empty table. Ping any good device to add it to the list, then proceed.

- The hardware address is delimited by dashes (-), not colons (:).

You can also set the printer as a Raw port using Standard TCP/IP Port (this is more robust than Microsoft's implementation of LPR).  The port number for the internal NIC is 10001.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 200 total points
ID: 8108502
I'm not sure that an old printer like this supports a RAW port. LPR is a lot older than that (it goes back to BSD unix) and is more likely to be supported.

I'm not sure RAW is more robust than LPR. With early releases of Win2k RAW could be excruciatingly slow; switching to LPR fixed that. Also, using RAW even XP still does not send user and filename details with the job. Again LPR does not have that problem - this is useful if you have a smart printer that keeps a log of jobs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:e_palmer
ID: 8158343
- Since this is a DEC printer, it should support raw.  Printer definitions under OpenVMS uses socket printing.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10589117
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
    I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

    accepted answer hdhondt

    Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

    PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

    WylieCoyoteUK
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0