?
Solved

Loose hard drive cause problems?

Posted on 2003-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I recently installed a new hard drive for my brother into his computer.  I opened up the computer and found out that there was no place to put a second hard drive.  I ended up installing it by letting it hang in there and rest at the bottom of the case.  My question is, if the hard drive is used a lot, will there be any problems with vibrations since it is not screwed in anywhere?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kghoops
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8056998
Hello KGhoops,
It hanging trhere should not be a big deal however there are a few problems to recognize.  Whenever the PC is moved, the harddrive will have the potential of getting damaged.  Being it is not adhered to any metal, it may be potential to building up static electricity, which is of course not good.  My recommendation is if you definitely cannot find a place to mount it.  Then either mount it to the bottom of the case using threaded screws or vencro it to avoid it from moving.
:)
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 200 total points
ID: 8057072
No problem with having the hdd at the bottom of the case other than when you move the pc as it might get damaged. pratigan's solutions will work however another one is to buy some small drive rack brackets (cost USD2) and add the hdd to the bottom of the stack of drives already there. I've had to do it for CDROM drives and it is very straightforward.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8057130
Hmm, it might affect the cooling of the rest of the PC if it blocks an air vent - I think patrickab has the best idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kghoops
ID: 8057188
Thanks, this seems like the easiest to do.  Didn't even think of buying an extra bracket.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8060539
Pleased to help - hope it sorts it out well.
0