?
Solved

Shopping Cart

Posted on 2003-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi i'm a newbie in Coldfusion.
can anyone help me please.
Do you know where can i get free Shopping Cart codes ?
i need it urgently.
I'm using Coldfusion MX , Windows XP and MS Access XP.

Can you please explain to me what this means:

<cfquery name="GetMerch" Datasource ="#REQUEST.Datasource#"
CACHEWITHIN="#Createtimespan(0,1,0,0)#>

Can i use datasource = nameofdatabase
instead?

thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:micchior
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
HamdyHassan earned 600 total points
ID: 8057147

Datasource is the defination of your database, and you should define that at ColdFusion Admin page.

Then you can hardcoding it as
<cfquery name="GetMerch" Datasource "MyDataSource" >

or you could assgin it at variable at your application.cfm
then refer to it

<cfquery name="GetMerch" Datasource ="#AppDataSource#>

this is better, so in future if you have any changes to datasource name, you will do it in one place application.cfm



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 8057181
About Createtimespan(0,1,0,0) (days,hours, min, second)
It defines one hour as time period

About Cashwithin
If original query date falls within the time span, cached query data is used.



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 8057200
For shopping Cart,

from google try the following search

site:experts-exchange.com ColdFusion Shopping Cart
ColdFusion Shopping Cart
ColdFusion free Shopping Cart code

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 8057209
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kkoehler
ID: 8057387
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:substand
substand earned 200 total points
ID: 8060353
you may also want to look at www.ezcarts.com
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10940272
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Split HamdyHassan {8057147} & HamdyHassan {8057181} & HamdyHassan {8057209} & substand {8060353}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0