?
Solved

Redhat 8 login

Posted on 2003-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I just installed Redhat Linux 8 and I did not enter any user names, I did this assuming it would not require a password to login, I was wrong. I dont have a user name or password so how do I log in without having to re-install linux?
0
Comment
Question by:mrhell
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 8057190
You can always log in as user "root".  root is the "superuser" on Linux/Unix systems, with the ability to see and change all files and processes.  

It's not a good idea to log in as root routinely, as it's so powerful that you can might delete something you shouldn't.  Instead, log in as root, and create a user ID with only as much control as the user needs.

If you're using a graphical login, then log in as root, and  go to the Main Menu Button (on the Panel) => System Settings => Users & Groups.
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-8.0-Manual/custom-guide/ch-redhat-config-users.html

Or you can start a terminal window, and type the command:

redhat-config-users

If you're using a text login, then you can create an modfiy users and user-groups from a command line.  Short tutorial here:
http://www.siliconvalleyccie.com/addusers.htm

You might want to read this Linux admin guide:
http://tldp.org/LDP/lame/

It's up there in HTML format, or HTML packed up into an archive for download, or as an Acrobat PDF file.

Here's my own favorite Linux admin book:
http://www.powells.com/cgi-bin/biblio?inkey=4-0596002726-3

0
 

Expert Comment

by:webwab
ID: 8057794
login: root
passwd:  <passwd whcih you have provided during the initial installation>

after login as root, you will see that the prompt now change: example:

root @xxx root#

type "adduser mrhell" (without the quote, this will create a new user mrhell)
then "passwd mrhell" (this will be for the user mrhell passwd)
 supply a passwd,then it will ask for reconfirmation. then voila!

you have just created a new username mrhell.

this assume that you are in text mode, but if in graphical mode, first login as root and password...then after entering into graphical mode, click the Shell icon at your taskbar, then it will show you a new windows:

root @xxx root#

type "adduser mrhell" (without the quote, this will create a new user mrhell)
then "passwd mrhell" (this will be for the user mrhell passwd)
 supply a passwd,then it will ask for reconfirmation. then voila!


now, if your problem is that you have forgotten your root passwd, jsut let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LamerSmurf
ID: 8058693
Hey Mrhell

I do not know which bootloader you installed? GRUB or LILO?

in any case.. i think the best way for you to access your system is to boot in 'single user mode' or linux 1.

in Lilo this can be done by hitting 'escape' under Lilo, and then typing 'linux 1'

this will allow you to log in as root but without having to type in credentials.


/LamerSmurf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:webwab
ID: 8061380
lamersmurf: instead of ESC, press TAB.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LamerSmurf
ID: 8062815
oh .. ;) me and my memory.. ;) its in the fingers isnt it? :)

thx Webwab :)

/LamerSmurf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:-CrashOverride-
ID: 8106366
login as root
then change the password by command
passwd
then if u wana make a new user type in
adduser
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfox earned 400 total points
ID: 8109537
You can always log in as user "root".  root is the "superuser" on Linux/Unix systems, with the ability to see and change all files and processes.  

It's not a good idea to log in as root routinely, as it's so powerful that you can might delete something you shouldn't.  Instead, log in as root, and create a user ID with only as much control as the user needs.

If you're using a graphical login, then log in as root, and  go to the Main Menu Button (on the Panel) => System Settings => Users & Groups.
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-8.0-Manual/custom-guide/ch-redhat-config-users.html

Or you can start a terminal window, and type the command:

redhat-config-users

If you're using a text login, then you can create and modify users and user-groups from a command line.  Short tutorial here:
http://www.siliconvalleyccie.com/addusers.htm

You might want to read this Linux admin guide:
http://tldp.org/LDP/lame/

It's up there in HTML format, or HTML packed up into an archive for download, or as an Acrobat PDF file.

Here's my own favorite Linux admin book:
http://www.powells.com/cgi-bin/biblio?inkey=4-0596002726-3
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087803
mrhell:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9286748
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split points between jdfox and webwab
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0