?
Solved

NT4

Posted on 2003-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
how can i remotely connect and administer a winnt4 server from my win2000 workstation
0
Comment
Question by:evance
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:larspolheimer
ID: 8057255
use a remote connection sw: netop, netsupport, pcanywhere...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 8057317
What sort of admin do you want?
there are a number of telnet services for nt, a few sshd, and a heap of remote-desktop software such as VNC.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kstaker
ID: 8058424
I think your best bet is VNC.  The best flavor currently out is ESVNC available at esvnc.com.  This will allow you to connect to your server with a small client and have complete control.  This is most likely what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vxlil earned 200 total points
ID: 8062719
hi evance,
Remote Adminsitration is only one part, but even you could do anything from any windows box to your NT/2k/any windows.
To achive this just download "Remote administrator v2.1" from www.ownload.com
You will surely enjoy this tool
waiting for comments
bye
vxlil
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vxlil
ID: 8062729
EVANCE
ATTENTION HERE FIRST
hae sorry guyes,
the URL is www.download.com
please find the correction
best of luck
bye
vxlil
0