?
Solved

Features of DB2 EE & EEE from 5.x - 8.x

Posted on 2003-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
1) Is partitioning & parallelism supported by DB2 5.x - 8.x. Please reply for both EE and EEE. Is this support independent of platform/OS.

2) With which DB2 version did EEE start getting supplied.

3) Are partitioning and parallelism the only 2 areas different in EE and EEE. What is the full feature set of EEE over EE since it is an extension.

4) The concept of nodegroups, multiptocessors and federated databases exists for both EE and EEE?

5) Can partitioning(logical and physical) be achieved alternatively in EE if not there using database configuration and programming. If so, how.

6) With which version of DB2 did EE and EEE really mature i.e. no concrete additions were made after that edition.
0
Comment
Question by:k_murli_krishna
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ghp7000 earned 300 total points
ID: 8057502
1) DB2 used to be known as Common Server V2. For details on when each feature was implemeted, you can try searching IBM's web site for Press Releases-as each version of DB2 is released, there is a Press release describing what is new. Whether or not you will find anything for Version 5 I don't know.
2) See answer number 1, I don't know the answer to this. Any particular reason you want to know?
3) I think as a general rule, you can say that partitioning is the major feature set of EEE over EE, combined with the ability of EEE to work in parallel across all partitions, as well as support for multi processor configurations.
4) Yes, it does. EE and EEE both support multi processor machines, federated databases and nodegroups.
5) Yes, EE does support partitioning. Please see DB2 Administration Guide: Planning, pages 57-71 for a complete description of all your choices.
6) As with any other major software product, it is never really finished, because the hardware technology advances rapidly, so the software is always trying to catch up. In addition, the explosion of the WWW made it necessary to add features to DB2 that can exploit this advantage. So feature wise, DB2, like Oracle, will never be finished. However, maturity to me means is the software stable enough to be put into a production environment? There is no question that since Common Server DB2 has met this requirement. Add to this the fact that in the last three years, DB2 has captured a significant portion of the database market and that IBM has committed almost 3 billion dollars to DB2 for research and development. It all adds up to "as stable as as is now techically feasible".
That being said, consult the APAR list at IBM's web site, or Oracle's web site to see what the current outstanding bugs are, the old adage is true-let the user find the bugs because we can't/don't want to/don't have the time/too expensive :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mglxxx
ID: 8060203
AFAIK EE does NOT support partitioning, i.e. running several
database nodes in parallel. I does, however support several
other kinds of parallelism.

I agree with ghp7000: no major sofware product (or even
project) will ever be 'finished'. With the advance of technology,
there will always be new features for any given software
product -- or any piece of engineering.

Support of EEE goes back at least to 6.2: I've used it
in that version on a 24-node RS/6k SP.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:k_murli_krishna
ID: 8062798
ghp7000 & mqlxxx, please look up my question titled 'Configuration, implementation and programs' & mglxxx, one titled 'export import problem'.
0