?
Solved

Samba to Win 98 inet- one critical step missing

Posted on 2003-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am fairly new to Linux, but have been successful at most of my configuration work.

Here is a challenge that SHOULD be easy for me to fix, but there is a critical (but probably easy) step I must be missing in the configuration.  I welcome help.

I have a dual-boot 2-drive PC box with Linux on one and and XP on the other drive.  The Linux system is the Mandrake 9.0 distro, and I use KDE.  I also have a Win98 laptop, which I have successfully connected to Linux on the desktop via Samba.  My only reason for networking is file sharing and inet sharing through the Win98.  I use an ISP that does not service Linux, and don't want to change it.  So, for my mini-network purposes, the Win98 is functioning as the network server, with a Linux-Samba client.

For file sharing, the Linux boot sequence successfully mounts a shared folder I identified on the Win98 machine.  All works fine in file sharing.  I never need to access Linux through the laptop, so I didn't go through the hassle of dealing with encrypted passwords in Win98 and such.  Most of the setup was done through the Mandrake Control Center, although I did do some work directly the smb.conf file through SWAT.

The problem is the LAN inet connection.  I (attempted to)configure the inet connection in Linux to be available over the LAN, so I would have live inet in Linux whenever the Win98 machine had a live dial-up connection.  The Mandrake Control Center provides a great GUI to get everything set up for inet sharing over a LAN and a simple button to activate the inet connection whenever it's wanted. But, when the Win machine has a live dial-up connection, the connection is never established in Linux.  Whenever I choose the "connect" option in the Mandrake CC, the handy network monitoring window pops up and indicates that data is moving both directions, and the text at the bottom of the window shows the progression of the inet connection sequence.

But the connection is never established. The message at the bottom of the network monitoring box is something like "connection failed, check configuration in Mandrake Control Center."  I have checked numerous times to see if the correct IP addresses are entered for the configuration in Linux.  The problem may well be in Win98, but I can't tell.  What are the configuration steps in Win98 to allow inet sharing over a LAN? I need an exhaustive checklist for both sides of the Win-Linux connection and advice as to how to get this to work.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:villages_ar
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LamerSmurf earned 600 total points
ID: 8060366
Hey there,

i dont know if this will be of much help, but i think you might want to look at nother alternative. If you were to install some sort of proxy on the win98 'gateway' you could simply set that up on the Linux-machine.

To me it sounds like you are going through alot of problems to solve something fairly simple :)

If i were you i would look for a free win98 dial-up-proxy or look at WinGate, or clones there of :)

I know this is not really an answer, it is more like another solution but hope you can use it.

/LamerSmurf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 8062763
LamerSmurf is definately on the right track.
Connection sharing is done on the gateway machine. It won't help at all to fiddle around on the Linux box to try and make the windows machine share it's connection, you have to do that on the win machine.

Win98se has a built in connection sharing utility.
Right click on the dial-up that you created to connect to your ISP and configure it to share the connection with others.
Now all that needs to be done is for you to add a gateway address on the Linux machine.

Before you do this, you must make sure that your TCP/IP network is correctly configured. Each machine must have it's own unique IP address and belong to the same subnet.
Good values to use are
192.168.0.1 ... 192.168.0.254 for IP's
and
255.255.255.0 for the subnet.
So, if the Windows box has an IP of 192.168.0.1 and the Linux box is 192.168.0.2, then on the Linux box, you must add 192.168.0.1 as the gateway address in your network configuration tool.
ALSO and very important, you must tell the Linux box which server to use as a DNS server. The best option here is usually your ISP's DNS server. So add that IP in the space for primary DNS server on your Linux box.


PS, you could do the whole thing in reverse as well.
All you need is for the modem to be supported and correctly configured for Linux and to make sure that the Linux machine can connect.
The statement that your ISP has no Linux support makes no sense (from their perspective that is), as Linux has full support for all the types of authentication out there.
You would then configure the Linux box as the gateway and use ip_forwarding and NAT to allow the windows machines to connect to the net...
0
 

Author Comment

by:villages_ar
ID: 8070600
THANKS to both of you!  I was always skeptical of proxy servers.  I assumed it meant one MORE layer of configuration headache after configuring TCP/IP.  Maybe I've been at this too long.  I did some research, came up with a free Win98 proxy server, and am now writing this response on my Linux box.  Sure beats the long way.
0