Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DMP Files

Posted on 2003-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Does somebody knows how to read and analyse those files?
0
Comment
Question by:MARECHAL
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8057562
How to Use Dumpchk.exe to Check a Memory Dump File
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q156280

Gathering Blue Screen Information After Memory Dump in Windows 2000 or Windows NT
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q192463

Download Pstat here
Pstat.exe: Process and Thread Status
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/pstat-o.asp 


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604083
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0