Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet access via Solaris8

Posted on 2003-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi, all
I dialup internet with solairs8(IP: 192.168.0.1), I have another two PCs(winXP and 98, IP: 192.168.0.2, 192.168.0.3 ) connected to my home network, i am just wondering how I can access internet from XP or 98 through Solaris8, could anyone give me a step-by-step intruction, I do appreciate any suggestion a lot.

W.C
0
Comment
Question by:wenchao
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
besky earned 200 total points
ID: 8060966
Connect the all together on a network, same netmask etc. (guess that part is ok)

Put the Sun box ipaddr as Default Gateway on the pC:s
Put in the right DNS server adresses on the PC:s
On the pC:s when configuring IE make the choise "connecting thru local LAN)


Make sure routing is enabled on the Sun,
check with netstat -r to see routingtable.
Make sure ip_forwarding is enabled
ndd /dev/ip ip_forwarding will show status.

This should work.
You could set up your Sun box as a caching DNS if you want


HTH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhundpogi
ID: 8164674
hi,
 besky is right, but you need to do a little security on your machine..

Well you can disable some r* services, replace telnet with ssh..install tcp wrappers..replace inetd with xinetd and bind all services to your internal network..
..and last install squid proxy server so you wont need to enable ip forwarding..very dangerous since your solaris box will act as a router..

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10475074
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by besky

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0