?
Solved

Rogue Wave and MS visual C++

Posted on 2003-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Trying to get a simple RWCString declaration to happen but when I link I get error like :

unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall RWCString::~RWCString(void)" (??1RWCString@@QAE@XZ)

I have included <rw/rwstring.h> and have directories set up and inlcude file set up to point to this calss but still get this.
0
Comment
Question by:bboo
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Salte
ID: 8058162
The problem is not with the include file etc.. The problem is when linking.

Did you include the proper .lib/.dll file?

Alf
0
 

Author Comment

by:bboo
ID: 8058371
I believe I have the correct path set up to get lib files. Do you know what .lib and .dll I would need so I can search around for them an verify the path
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Salte earned 280 total points
ID: 8058558
I have no clue, but if you have objdump program available or something similar you can probably search through the rw libraries until you find one that contains the functions.

The function as specified in the objdump is either with name mangling or with the name demangled. If demangled you see it like RWCString::~RWCString() or something like that, if mangled you will see the name the way the linker see the name, which is most likely the name in parenthesis above:

??1RWCString@@QAE@XZ

In some form or another.

Use objdump and search for that string and you should find the .lib file where it is. Also, you should probably take a look at the header file for the definition. If the function is defined inline it is possible it won't be in the library in this case it is the compiler that didn't include the inline function properly into your static code.

Alf
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:cup
cup earned 120 total points
ID: 8059770
Are you using the 12 & 15 releases of Rogue Wave?  It will be something like std12s.lib, std12d.lib, std15s.lib or std15d.lib.  D are the debug versions.  You may also need tls12s.lib and thr12s.lib, depending on what you are doing.  If all else fails, make it multithreaded too.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 9374610
bboo,
No comment has been added lately (197 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between Salte & cup

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Axter
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0