?
Solved

Cisco IOS Password Recovery Problem

Posted on 2003-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I attempted recovery my password on a cisco 2610 router and when I got to the rommom> to modify boot location, I inadvertantly typed "confreg 0x2162" instead of "0x2142", now when I boot the router allI get is a "b>" prompt that won't allow me to do anything else. HELP !!! how can I reset or correct this problem?

Thanks for any and all assistance in Advance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:LRichards
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RazvanStefanescu
ID: 8057850
Hello LRichards,
Try to put the router in the rommon and then try to enter "
confreg 0x2142". The procedure is available at:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/customer/474/pswdrec_2600.shtml
As far as I know, you should be able to put the router in rommon even if you typed something wrong in the confreg.

Hope that helps.
Razvan
0
 

Author Comment

by:LRichards
ID: 8057893
Sorry RazvanStefanescu,  but When the router boots, all you see and get is the b> prompt. If I try to type anything in, I get symbols and crap. I can't do anything with it. Any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8059109
>If I try to type anything in, I get symbols and crap
Try changing the baud rate of your Hyperterm. Start with 9600/8-n-1, no flow control
Change only the baudrate one step at a time until you can actually read the text.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 300 total points
ID: 8059671
A config register setting of 2162 will bypass the startup-config AND set the baud rate to 19.2k

Set the baud rate on your terminal program (Hyperterm, etc.) to 19.2k and you should be all set.

Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:LRichards
ID: 8065176
Don... You are the MAN!!! I appreciate everyone's assistance, but Don's was the one that pulled me through. Initially I was on the right path with the baud rate, but I was going lower and not higher. Nevertheless, I very am thankful for Don's knowledge and assistance!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:naomiprice
ID: 20045382
typed "confreg 0x2162" instead of "0x2142
0
 

Expert Comment

by:naomiprice
ID: 20045383
typed "confreg 0x2162" instead of "0x2142
0