[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Confusion Matrix

Posted on 2003-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How would I read in a data file to create a confusion matrix so that I can then extract data from it, like say kappa statistics? I know how to read in files but wonder how to create a confusion matrix. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Trinity2000
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 8059000
Please explain. Creating a matrix is not a problem. I do not know how a confusion matrix is different (in terms of being a matrix) from a regular matrix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trinity2000
ID: 8059409
The confusion reads in a file which lists predictions of occurance against actual occurance and displays them in a grid like so:

True Positive, False Positive

False Negative, True Negative

True Positive is a true prediction that a population occurance will be found, False positive is a false prediction that an occurance will be found, False negative is a false prediction that an occurance will not be found, and true negative is a true prediction that an occurance will not be found. The file it reads is structured like so:

ID Occurance (1 or 0) Prediction
so it would be like:

1  1  0.5
2  0  0.25
3  1  0.75

etc.

For area 1, an occurance was found and there was a 50% probability that one would be found.

For area 2, no occurance was found and there was only a 25% probablity that one would be found, or a 75% chance that one would not be found.

For area 3, an occurance was found and there was a 75% chance of finding one, or only a 25% of not finding one.

This kind of thing is used in neural networks and I have actually seen a fortran program that can alleges to do it though was unable to get that working. I think there is a class in Java called ConfusionMatrix but haven't yet stumbled across an example of how to implement it. Statistics can be generated from the numbers in the matrix-that part isn't difficult if one has the equations but it is the matrix itself that is a bit of a question. Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 8059602
Since I am not completely familiar with the problem domain, I am not sure that my advice would be valuable to you.

However, maybe this link can help you:

http://www.cs.waikato.ac.nz/~ml/weka/

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trinity2000
ID: 8059644
Thanks! I'll take a look.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 800 total points
ID: 8073575
Did it help you solve the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trinity2000
ID: 8075683
Yeah, thanks- there is a whole set of classes there for AI kind of stuff so am looking thru that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058957
Trinity2000:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9721279
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept orangehead911's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TimYates
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0