?
Solved

Windows 2000 File Sharing and Anonymous Authentication

Posted on 2003-03-03
11
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello!

I have a workstation that is not part of a domain that is sharing a directory.  My goal is to have this folder shared anonymously so that anyone can map / browse it and they would not be prompted to sign in.  I have created a directory on the host computer and assigned full control share permissions for the everyone group and the guest user.  

The NTFS directory for this folder has full control for the everyone group, the guest group, Sysmtem , and Administrators.  

All workstations involved are members of a workgroup and not a domain.

The problem I have is that most computers here can see the shared drive without being prompted to sign in.  I have an XP SP1 computer and a Windows 2000 SP2 computer that can view and modify the contents of the shared folder perfectly.  

There is one computer, however, that is unable to access the shared drive without getting prompted to sign in.  When it prompts me to sign in, I enter an ID of Guest and it works fine.  This workstation has Windows 2000 SP2.

What could be configured differently on the workstation that is prompting me to sign in?  Why are some computers able to access the drive without a prompt and some are not?

Really, I need to know how to make the one computer stopping prompting me to sign in and use the guest access by default.

Thanks!

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:shoerhino
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8057979
Have you tried mapping a drive to the share instead of browsing to it. this would be more efficient for all your workstations (As long as the shared one is on when users logon.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoerhino
ID: 8061167
I have tried mapping the drive also.  I promppts me for a userID and password when I attempt to map the drive.  I can then enter "Guest" as the UserID with no password and it sucessfully maps the drive.

What I would like to happen is for the workstation to not even ask me for a UserID and password.  Other workstations running Windows 2000 and XP will simply map the drive but for some reason, my workstation prompts me to sign in.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8061844
Is the guest account enabled on the workstation in question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoerhino
ID: 8064278
Good question.  The Guest account on the workstation that houses the share is enabled.  The guest account on my workstation that is not functioning correctly is also enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoerhino
ID: 8064443
Good question.  The Guest account on the workstation that houses the share is enabled.  The guest account on my workstation that is not functioning correctly is also enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoerhino
ID: 8064582
Good question.  The Guest account on the workstation that houses the share is enabled.  The guest account on my workstation that is not functioning correctly is also enabled.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8064700
reset passwords on workstation in question, so they match the sharing workstation.  Both admin and guest account passwords.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604085
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 300 total points
ID: 8605088
shoerhino.. did you need any more information?  MSGeek.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoerhino
ID: 8605575
Sorry it took so long.  I forgot al about this question.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8608103
No problem, glad to.  Thanks, MSGeek
0