?
Solved

VBA Property for Private Check Box

Posted on 2003-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm struggling to locate the VBA property for the 'Private' check box that appears in the bottom right-hand corner of items in Outlook.

I'm assuming that it will be a property of the AppointmentItem obect - is this correct, or do I have to get at it some other way?
0
Comment
Question by:bullethead
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessnjeff earned 400 total points
ID: 8058661
It is the Sensitivity property.

0  = Normal
1 = Personal
2 = Private
3 = confidential

myitem.sensitivity = 2
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 8058731
Sensitivity Property
               

Returns or sets the sensitivity for the Outlook item. Can be one of the following OlSensitivity constants: olConfidential(3), olNormal(0), olPersonal(1), or olPrivate(2). This property corresponds to the MAPI property PR_SENSITIVITY.

Read-only Long for RemoteItem and ReportItem. For all other objects, Read/write Long.

Syntax

object.Sensitivity

object   Required. An expression that returns an item Outlook object that is listed in the "Applies To" list.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bullethead
ID: 8063021
Excellent and prompt response as always!  Thank you both.
0