?
Solved

ribboncables

Posted on 2003-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
what are ''Ribbon cables'',where are they used,for what purpose?
0
Comment
Question by:MONWABISI
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 200 total points
ID: 8058269

Ribbon cables = flat cables

Purpose :
In a computer to connect EIDE or SCSI internal peripherals like harddisk, cdrom, floppy ...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:weeboll
ID: 8058283
ribbon cables are the flat cables in side pc's used for transfering data typically from the hard drive, cdroms or floppy drives. In the case of harddrives, they have 40 wires laid out in a flat band with sockets to connect to the devices and plug into the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10131708

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept frache 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0