?
Solved

Windows error installing TurboTax

Posted on 2003-03-03
17
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Trying to install TurboTax on Win98 machine, amd k6 500 mhz 248 ram, towards the end of the installation I get the following error twice

TTAX caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 016f:bff9dfff.
Registers:
EAX=00eff824 CS=016f EIP=bff9dfff EFLGS=00000246
EBX=819956fc SS=0177 ESP=00eff674 EBP=00eff824
ECX=00000177 DS=0177 ESI=c0001350 FS=5477
EDX=00eff814 ES=0177 EDI=000000cf GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
cc a1 e0 9c fc bf 8b 00 66 64 f7 05 1c 00 00 00
Stack dump:
01950000 81995740 8199ae94 8199ae50 8199ae64 c17888c0 00000007 c0000005 00000000 00000000 bff83bfc 00000002 00000001 019b7000 0001001f 00000000

then this error
Runtime Error! (then lists the ttax.exe directory)
abnormal program termination
The heading on the error box is Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library

I talked to Intuit and they couldn't help.  I've disabled (and then ultimately uninstalled) ZoneAlarm and disabled AVG virus checker.  The disc installs on other machines but I want it on this as other necessary data is here.

Any ideas on how to proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:jumper707
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8058417
what version of turbotax is it?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rayt333
rayt333 earned 150 total points
ID: 8058549
From Intuit's site:

How do I resolve the error message "TTax.exe caused an invalid page fault in module kernel32.dll" when installing or starting TurboTax?
To resolve this message:

   1. Make a backup copy of your tax return.
   2. Uninstall TurboTax:
      Important: Do not use a third-party program (such as Norton Uninstaller) to uninstall TurboTax, as these programs may delete your tax return data.

         1. If you are running TurboTax on Windows NT, Windows 2000, or Windows XP, log on to your computer as an administrator using your administrator user name and password. (If necessary, refer to Windows Help for assistance.)
         2. On the Windows taskbar, click Start, choose Programs, choose TurboTax [version] 2002, and then choose Uninstall.
         3. Click Yes at the message "This will permanently remove this program from your computer. Are you sure that you wish to continue?"
         4. Click No in the Remove Shared File window, and then click OK.

   3. Reinstall TurboTax:

         1. Insert the TurboTax CD-ROM into your computer's CD-ROM drive. After a few moments, a message asking if you want to install the program will appear. Click Yes. If the message does not appear within 30 seconds:

               1. From the Windows taskbar, click Start, and then choose Run.
               2. Type D:\Setup (if your CD-ROM drive is not Drive D, substitute the appropriate letter for D).
               3. Click OK.

         2. In the Welcome window, review the information, and then click Next.
         3. Select I accept the agreement and click Next.
         4. Enter the 18-digit Product Key from on the back of the CD sleeve or CD case, and click Next.
         5. Read the Important Information window, which contains product activation information. When finished, click Next.
         6. In the Select Destination Directory window, click Next to confirm that you want to install TurboTax to the preset folder and location (recommended). Otherwise, click Browse, and then select the desired folder and location.
            Note: Do not install TurboTax 2002 in a previous year's TurboTax folder.
         7. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete installation. After you click Next in the Installation Almost Complete window, the Activate TurboTax window will open. You must activate TurboTax, either via Internet or by telephone, before you can begin your return:

               1. Review the information in the Activate TurboTax window, and then click Next. TurboTax opens your Internet connection and connects you to the TurboTax Web site for activation.
               2. When the Activation Successful window appears, click Finish. TurboTax is now activated and ready for use.

   4. Reinstall TurboTax State if you previously downloaded it to your computer:

         1. From the TurboTax Online menu, choose Download State.
         2. Follow the onscreen instructions. In most cases, TurboTax will "remember" if you paid for a downloaded state product. If not, you will be provided with a toll-free number to call, which will connect you to a Customer Service Agent who can help you reinstall your state product for free.

Document ID: 0050001452
0
 

Author Comment

by:jumper707
ID: 8058959
Version is TurboTax Premier home and business tax year 2002.

I tried precisely that.  After number 7, clicking next on the "installation almost complete" window, (before the activation window appears) is when the error comes up and derails the installation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8058971
have you been able to install any other program?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8059021
Did you use (Ctrl,Alt,Delete) to be sure no other program was running in the background?  (except EXPLORER and SYSTRAY)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8059037
Maybe try copying the CD to the HD if you have enough free space, then boot up into Safe Mode and install from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jumper707
ID: 8059241
stretchsp- I have reinstalled zonealarm with no problems.

rayt333-
I previously disabled firewall and antivirus as well as unchecking many items in msconfig/startup area but I think there were still other things running with the close program box.  I'm going to try closing everything except explorer and systray and try another install
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8059334
I wouldn't be surprised if AVG virus checker still has things running in the background even if its disabled.  Maybe want to try a TTAX install with AVG Virus Check uninstalled
0
 

Author Comment

by:jumper707
ID: 8059366
stretchsp- I have reinstalled zonealarm with no problems.

rayt333-
I previously disabled firewall and antivirus as well as unchecking many items in msconfig/startup area but I think there were still other things running with the close program box.  I'm going to try closing everything except explorer and systray and try another install
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 150 total points
ID: 8059861
I looked up the memory address it was crashing on and some of the articles pointed to a corrupt video driver, so I would try updating your video driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jumper707
ID: 8060374
alienss- good comment.  Oddly, this morning I got a video window that came up saying something about the driver and asking if I wanted to resize the screen which I did to the usual size.  I've also gotten blue screen errors during shutdown for quite a long time which references vxd and vmm files which I previously didn't know referred to the display drivers.  So I'd like to update the video driver.  Is that the same as the display adapter driver- SiS 530 chipset?  Or is it just a video driver?  Sorry for my confusion.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 8060463
That's probably the motherboard chipset.  I would suggest grabbing a copy of AIDA32 here (www.aida32.hu).  Run AIDA32.  Expand the Devices tab.  Then click on Physical Devices.  Look for a little monitor icon. That's your video adaptor.

Now, while you are still in AIDA32, look for a tab called Display.  Click on "Windows Video" and look towards the bottom.  If you are in luck, AIDA32 will have a link to the driver downloads section of the manufacturer.  Click on that and it should follow from there.

Then once you get the driver, run it.  Have it extract out the driver to a folder.  Then go into the Control Panel, go into Display, Settings, Adaptor and then do a "Have Disk".  Point it to the folder you extracted the files to and pick off your video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jumper707
ID: 8061243
aleinss-
Thanks for the advice- AIDA great program! I reinstalled the appropriate drivers and that went well.  Unfortunately the same errors come up with the TTax install.  May give up and install on home machine even though not as convenient.

Thanks for the suggestions all-
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 8845542
@eecomputings: I think an answer should be rewarded and the points should be split between rayt333 & I.  Strictly objective opinion of course. ;)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8845667
I disagree, user tried my suggestion and stated it didn't help
I think aleinss was on the right track, so I suggest giving them full credit.
:>)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 8849275
Who am I to argue? :O)
0